oortje moet de goede kant opstaan

English translation: handle of a mug/coffee cup must be pointing in correct direction

Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: oortje moet de goede kant opstaan
The document relates to helping disabled patients to do various activities. This section (in a Excel spreadsheet) is about helping a patient to drink. So where does the "oortje" come in and what exactly is this trying to say. The particular cell lists the obstacles that may be encountered. The full cell is:"Draaideur; hoogte van het kastje; andere glazen; oortje moet de goede kant opstaan"
Any suggestions welcome
Brian Moses
United Kingdom
English translation:handle of a mug/coffee cup must be pointing in correct direction
Explanation:
I think they mean, the handle of the mug or coffee cup must be pointing in the correct direction.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Grading comment
many thanks - I got fixated with one meaning and then tried to fit the text to it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3handle of a mug/coffee cup must be pointing in correct direction
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Nathalie Bullen
5the cup handle must be placed correctly
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handle of a mug/coffee cup must be pointing in correct direction


Explanation:
I think they mean, the handle of the mug or coffee cup must be pointing in the correct direction.

Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks - I got fixated with one meaning and then tried to fit the text to it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
12 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Cup handle would be shorter.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cup handle must be placed correctly


Explanation:
I imagine that the handles must be facing or be slightly to one side of the user.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16