KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Op x valt heel wat af te dingen

English translation: a lot can be argued/said against this definition


10:59 Aug 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Op x valt heel wat af te dingen
In deze rapporten werd georganiseerde misdaad afgeschilderd als een samenstel van internationaal opererende hiërarchisch gestructureerde criminele organisaties die op allerhande manieren – via hun eigen financiële middelen en het advies van hooggekwalificeerde experten, via de toepassing van corruptie en geweld et cetera - proberen greep te krijgen op illegale zowel als legale markten. Op deze definitie van het probleem valt in het licht van het latere wetenschappelijke onderzoek heel wat af te dingen, maar gegeven deze definitie van het probleem lag het voor de hand dat vooral werd gezocht naar strafrechtelijke middelen om deze misdaad te bestrijden: versterking van de justitiële en de politiële samenwerking tussen de Lidstaten.
MoiraB
France
English translation:a lot can be argued/said against this definition
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. prefer 'said' as well. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a lot can be argued/said against this definition
writeaway
4 -1A great deal can be concluded from xAndre de Vries
3... this definition did not stand up to scientific scrutiny ...xxxjarry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... this definition did not stand up to scientific scrutiny ...


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A great deal can be concluded from x


Explanation:
general conversation?

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FionaT: "er valt veel op af te dingen " betekent zoveel als "er valt veel op aan te merken". Er moet dus wel iets negatiefs van de zin uitgaan.
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a lot can be argued/said against this definition


Explanation:
my take

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. prefer 'said' as well. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
9 mins

agree  FionaT
11 mins

agree  roelens
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: 'said' is better I think.
6 hrs