KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

verdere invulling

English translation: process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verdere invulling
English translation:process
Entered by: xxxCateA

21:03 Dec 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: verdere invulling
Het schrappen van 100 boektitels is een eerste stap in de reorganisatie van het productportfolio. "Dit is het begin van de verdere invulling van de reorganisatie."

Context: A publishing company is scrapping 100 titles as part of a major reorganisation.

Can anyone help with 'verdere invulling'?
Thanks!
xxxCateA
process
Explanation:
You can often translate 'verdere invulling' as 'exact details' (etc.), e.g. 'de verdere invulling van het beleid hangt van een aantal factoren af' = 'the exact details of the policy will depend on a number of factors'. However, this approach doesn't work satisfactorily in your sentence. On closer inspection, the phrase 'verdere invulling' appears to be redundant.

So how about: 'this is the start of reorganisation process'?
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8process
Chris Hopley
5realization of one more aspect of (the reorganisation process).
Richenel Ansano
5beginning of an incremental reorganization
Francina


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
process


Explanation:
You can often translate 'verdere invulling' as 'exact details' (etc.), e.g. 'de verdere invulling van het beleid hangt van een aantal factoren af' = 'the exact details of the policy will depend on a number of factors'. However, this approach doesn't work satisfactorily in your sentence. On closer inspection, the phrase 'verdere invulling' appears to be redundant.

So how about: 'this is the start of reorganisation process'?

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFullCircle
21 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
22 mins

agree  Anne Lee: ..the reorganisation process. or: of the company's reorganisation.
2 hrs

agree  Frank Hesse
4 hrs

agree  KimvanLent
10 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: Also with Chris' comments. This is a good example of Dutch verbosity. Especially beginners tend to look at every word in the source text as if it were worth its weight in gold, whereas the meaning is what really matters
10 hrs

agree  MoiraB: Agree that it adds nothing here. Often with 'invulling' you have to stand back and try and get the bigger picture.
12 hrs

agree  vixen
13 hrs

agree  xxxLeo3
19 hrs

disagree  Hilde Hoven: It sound to me like some steps have already taken place in the reorganisation process. I would translate "verdere invulling", but then I am not very experienced yet... :-) "start of the further realisation of the reorganisation"
1 day11 hrs
  -> Hmmm... Personally, I feel that that approach adds too much emphasis to a phrase which is - to all intents and purposes - pretty much devoid of any semantic value in the source text. Just my two penn'orth.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beginning of an incremental reorganization


Explanation:
might work

Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realization of one more aspect of (the reorganisation process).


Explanation:
It seems that this is the first concrete action in the product porfolio reorganisation process (as part of a larger reorganisation process). "Verdere invulling" refers then to having to deal with one more subprocess. I have encountered this several times during a 10-year merger I was involved in.

Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4