KudoZ home » Dutch to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zou kunnen worden URGENT

English translation: explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zou kunnen worden
English translation:explanation
Entered by: xxxCateA

10:51 Dec 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: zou kunnen worden URGENT
Hierin zou naar mijn mening niet genoeg ingeinvesteerd kunnen worden.

I'm not sure what the tense means: zou kunnen worden.

I'm not sure whether it means 'In my opinion, not enough would have been able to be invested in this' or 'could have been invested in this'.
xxxCateA
explanation
Explanation:
This is always worth investing in.

The sentence indicates that the author believes that this project or whatever is well worth investing in and that it can never be enough/will never be too much.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the really quick response and the helpfulness of the response. I went with one of your options and the one also suggested by Writeaway -'you can never invest too much in that'.
I usually wait 24 hours before grading but your reply is perfect so am grading it immediately.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3explanation
vixen
4could...be
Ben Hickman
4projection into the future
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projection into the future


Explanation:
In my opinion, insufficient investment [in this] could be the result.

Including the sentence before would be good :-)

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could...be


Explanation:
"In my opinion, there could not be enough invested in this."

Ben Hickman
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: could is past tense
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zou kunnen worden
explanation


Explanation:
This is always worth investing in.

The sentence indicates that the author believes that this project or whatever is well worth investing in and that it can never be enough/will never be too much.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the really quick response and the helpfulness of the response. I went with one of your options and the one also suggested by Writeaway -'you can never invest too much in that'.
I usually wait 24 hours before grading but your reply is perfect so am grading it immediately.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: bingo-just keep it simple and stick to the text-"there can never be enough/too much" should solve the language problem
9 mins
  -> thanks, writeaway

agree  Ben Hickman: Great explanation. This answer deserves the credit.
12 mins
  -> thanks, Ben

agree  Ken Cox: 'Zou kunnen' is directly equivalent to the hypothetical 'could' (or 'could be') in English. The sentence literally means 'In my opinion, you can't invest too much in...', but this formulation is ambiguous in English, so vixen's version is better.
13 mins
  -> thanks, Ken