klankbordgroep

English translation: sounding board group

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klankbordgroep
English translation:sounding board group
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:48 Apr 9, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Dutch term or phrase: klankbordgroep
Weet er iemand de vertaling van 'klankbordgroep'?,

voorbaat dank,

Sandra Zijlstra
Alexandra Catharina Zijlstra
sounding board group
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4feedback group
René Knoop
4sounding board group
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
feedback group


Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale, en ook: brainstorming group,
sounding board afhankelijk van context.


René Knoop
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
59 mins

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: afhankelijk van context
1 hr

agree  xxxNicole_BC
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs

agree  Ariser
3 hrs

disagree  Moosey: There are plenty of references on Google but I think that you will find that the majority are from non-English-speaking countries. I would suggest "consultative group".
1985 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounding board group


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.wbcnet.org/JUL03.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search