KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Geology

inrichtingsplan

English translation: land use plan / site (layout) plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inrichtingsplan
English translation:land use plan / site (layout) plan
Entered by: Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers

10:48 Apr 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Geology / Kadaster
Dutch term or phrase: inrichtingsplan
Het gaat om een echte schets (hoe wil ik het gebied inrichten) en niet om een algemeen beleidsprogramma. Regional Planning Programme kan ik dus niet gebruiken. Graag suggesties.
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
land use plan / site (layout) plan
Explanation:
Land use kan toepasselijk zijn als het een agrarisch of natuurgebied betreft. Als je iets als 'situatietekening' wilt, kleiner dus, is 'site plan' een optie. Eventueel 'site layout plan'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 12:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Spacial planning
The formulation and application of such measures as laws,economic plans,urbanism,etc.,to ensure a balance between the population's needs and the country's resources."

Spacial planning is dus wel breed, en het betekent in wezen Ruimtelijke Ordening. Vandaar dat je naar een meer beperkte omschrijving zoals 'site plan' zou kunnen kijken. Ik kom er verder niet echt uit.
Selected response from:

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1land use plan / site (layout) plan
Max Nuijens
3 +1spatial plan(ning)
avantix
1layout design?
Tineke Van Beukering


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
layout design?


Explanation:
' t Zou zo iets kunnen zijn, maar ik ben geen geoloog.

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt Tina.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spatial plan(ning)


Explanation:
Volgens mij is dit hier de geschikte uitdrukking


    Reference: http://www.doncaster.gov.uk/Living_in_Doncaster/Homes_and_Ho...
    Reference: http://www.walesresilience.org/dpsp/40382121/1909654/549512/...
avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hartelijk bedankt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens: lijkt me prima
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land use plan / site (layout) plan


Explanation:
Land use kan toepasselijk zijn als het een agrarisch of natuurgebied betreft. Als je iets als 'situatietekening' wilt, kleiner dus, is 'site plan' een optie. Eventueel 'site layout plan'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 12:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Spacial planning
The formulation and application of such measures as laws,economic plans,urbanism,etc.,to ensure a balance between the population's needs and the country's resources."

Spacial planning is dus wel breed, en het betekent in wezen Ruimtelijke Ordening. Vandaar dat je naar een meer beperkte omschrijving zoals 'site plan' zou kunnen kijken. Ik kom er verder niet echt uit.



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do;jsession...
Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: land use plan, unless it is a really small area.
8 hrs
  -> thanks!