beprijzing

English translation: road pricing

Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: beprijzing
Can someone point me in the right direction please?

Document concerns governmental policy in the Randstad:

'Voor de randstadoverheden staat vast dat een goede regulering van het wegverkeer niet zonder beprijzing kan'.

I cannot find a suitable term for 'beprijzing' which appears several times further on in the document.

Best regards,
Julia Thompson.
Julia Thompson
English translation:road pricing
Explanation:
Simply this means the motorist will have to pay through road pricing for mobility
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Kate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2road pricing
Kate Hudson
3charging process/system
Dave Calderhead
3This is what is means
hirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is what is means


Explanation:
het direct doorberekenen van de prijs van verkeer en vervoer aan de
gebruiker (beprijzen): making the customer pay



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-25 18:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, what IT means


    Reference: http://www.rws-avv.nl/verkeersveiligheid/rapporten/ada-nl.pd...
hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charging process/system


Explanation:
from the context the word, which is also a new one to my Dutch wife who does work in local government in the West Netherlands conurbation,
would appear to mean some way of charging/billing to compensate for the cost.

A reference from a CV in Dutch and English:
• Verkreeg het overzicht over alle technische details voor het testen van het jaar 2000 bestendigheid van de beprijzing. De benodigde veranderingen in het beprijzingsproces werden veiliggesteld alhoewel het niet alleen voor jaar 2000 tolerantie nodig was.
• Voorzag in het kwaliteit test document framewerk alsook in het quality assurance framewerk voor alle systemen binnen UBN.
English:
Getting the overview of all technical details involved in the billing stream as part of year 2000 compliance tests. The changes in the billing process have been secured mainly but not only for year 2000 compliance.
· Provided the quality test document framework and the quality assurance framework for all the systems involved within UBN NL.



    Reference: http://www.flexmanager.co.uk/nl/resume.html?id=23969&lang=NL
    Reference: http://www.flexmanager.co.uk/nl/resume.html?id=23969&lang=EN
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
road pricing


Explanation:
Simply this means the motorist will have to pay through road pricing for mobility

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Kate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: also referred to as (traffic) 'congestion pricing''. Correction": 'congestion charging'!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks