KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

Stedelijke bedrijfseenheden

English translation: city-run businesses


16:33 Apr 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / stadsstructuur
Dutch term or phrase: Stedelijke bedrijfseenheden
Dit is een noemer binnen de Antwerpse stadsstructuur.
http://www.antwerpen.be/eCache/BTH/19/840.html
Zou je dit vertalen als "city business units" of liever "city operational units" of nog iets anders?
Lianne van de Ven
United States
English translation:city-run businesses
Explanation:
If you want to emphasize the business aspect, then this may work. A number of hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-02 19:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference should be: http://tomtully.com
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Het gaat inderdaad het meest gewoon om bedrijven of ondernemingen die door de overheid/gemeente beheerd worden. Dit klonk het meest natuurlijk in de tekst. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4City's Business SectorSchiffmaier
4city council business units
Kitty Brussaard
4city-run businesses
Tina Vonhof
3city agenciesAndrew47


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
city agencies


Explanation:
.. is the term that comes to mind, and it's how I read the text. More American than British, with plenty of Google hits. As I read it the title 'bedrijfseenheid' is the same as 'bedrijf' in the body of the text.

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that in essence they are city agencies, except that, as noted in response to the answer above as well, governments have "commercialized/privatized" agencies along business lines. I was hoping to express this in a translation...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city-run businesses


Explanation:
If you want to emphasize the business aspect, then this may work. A number of hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-02 19:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference should be: http://tomtully.com

Example sentence(s):
  • In a resumé: Single engineer designing all municipal applications for city run business and school department automation.

    Reference: http://tom.tully.com
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Het gaat inderdaad het meest gewoon om bedrijven of ondernemingen die door de overheid/gemeente beheerd worden. Dit klonk het meest natuurlijk in de tekst. Bedankt!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city council business units


Explanation:
Uit je link blijkt dat het hier gaat om bedrijfseenheden binnen het stadsbestuur van Antwerpen (Antwerpen city council). Daarom deze variant waarvoor ook relevante hits worden gevonden op Google.


    www.oxford.gov.uk/files/seealsodocs/66129/City%20CYPP%20FINAL.pdf -
    www.goldcoastwater.qld.gov.au/t_print.aspx?pid=8&print=true - 4k -
Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City's Business Sector


Explanation:
I would make the word, "city" a possessive and change "units" into sector. The the website's description of City's business Sector will further clarify the situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-02 22:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must agree abit with Brussaard. Het opinion lends more to government lead/run businesses. So I would write

Citys' Government Business Sectors


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-02 22:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, try Government Managed Office Agencies

Schiffmaier
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: City's Business Sector(s) would refer to a(commercial) business sector in a city. This is the opposite: local government tasks that used to be called "services" have (in the past 20 years or so) been restructured to function as commercial businesses in order to increase efficiency.... Would they be called "businesses" though.....?