KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

Kamerstuk

English translation: parliamentary papers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kamerstuk
English translation:parliamentary papers
Entered by: Nicolette Scholte

11:53 Nov 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: Kamerstuk
Wat is de Engelse vertaling van Kamerstuk, zoals bedoeld in http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kamerstuk.

De context van het woord is: Kamerstukken Eerste Kamer, 2008-2009

Alvast vriendelijk bedankt voor jullie hulp.
Nicolette Scholte
parliamentary papers
Explanation:
'Parliamentary papers' is a common translation. I would always quote the Dutch name for reference and research purposes.

E.g.:
-> "In order to find the explanatory notes to a particular part or section of the Act in the Kamerstukken (parliamentary papers), it is necessary to use the old number from the legislative proposal."
http://www.dnb.nl/openboek/extern/id/en/all/41-155125.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-14 11:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this from the British Library:
-> "Kamerstukken (Parliamentary papers)
BL holdings: 1987/88-1998/99
BL shelfmark: SPR.Mic.E.753
Not held by the Library, LSE

These cover the First and Second Chambers. They consist of all written exchanges between the administration and the States-General; correspondence; budgets; bills; amendments; motions; and policy statements (known as witte stukken (white papers)."
http://www.bl.uk/reshelp/findhelpsubject/socsci/offpub/guide...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7parliamentary papers
Chris Hopley
4Chamber documentsAnnabel Rautenbach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
parliamentary papers


Explanation:
'Parliamentary papers' is a common translation. I would always quote the Dutch name for reference and research purposes.

E.g.:
-> "In order to find the explanatory notes to a particular part or section of the Act in the Kamerstukken (parliamentary papers), it is necessary to use the old number from the legislative proposal."
http://www.dnb.nl/openboek/extern/id/en/all/41-155125.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-14 11:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this from the British Library:
-> "Kamerstukken (Parliamentary papers)
BL holdings: 1987/88-1998/99
BL shelfmark: SPR.Mic.E.753
Not held by the Library, LSE

These cover the First and Second Chambers. They consist of all written exchanges between the administration and the States-General; correspondence; budgets; bills; amendments; motions; and policy statements (known as witte stukken (white papers)."
http://www.bl.uk/reshelp/findhelpsubject/socsci/offpub/guide...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck: or parliamentary documents, as given in De Keijzer
2 mins

agree  Ken Cox: with Buck -- see also http://www.ru.nl/library/resources/subject_portals/law/law/s... and http://www.ru.nl/ubn/op_bezoek/rechtsgeleerdheid/informatief...
4 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
14 mins

agree  katerina turevich
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
2 hrs

agree  Max Nuijens
4 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chamber documents


Explanation:
As stated elsewhere, it concerns documents from chambers one and two

Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: But "Kamer" is not translated as 'Chamber' I'm afraid.
1 day3 hrs