KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

K.B.

English translation: Royal Decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:K.B.
English translation:Royal Decree
Entered by: Maja Engel

09:50 Nov 20, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: K.B.
partena
erkend ondernemingsloket
erkend bij K.B. 11.06.2003
Maja Engel
Royal Decree
Explanation:
Koninklijk Besluit
Selected response from:

San Barto
France
Grading comment
I would've liked to give points to everybody! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Royal DecreeSan Barto
4royal decree
Chris Hopley
4Royal decree
Ballistic
4Royal DecreeSabine Piens


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Royal Decree


Explanation:
Koninklijk Besluit

San Barto
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I would've liked to give points to everybody! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hasselt
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  joeky janusch
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack den Haan
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royal decree


Explanation:
Koninklijk besluit=Royal decree

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royal Decree


Explanation:
K.B. = Koninklijk Besluit

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royal decree


Explanation:
KB = koninklijk besluit = royal decree

A form of delegated legislation (see ref. below).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delegated_legislation
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): CJG, writeaway