KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

Moerdijk

English translation: The Netherlands


12:52 Dec 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / political
Dutch term or phrase: Moerdijk
In a 1976 article from La Libre Belgique, "Une association des radicaux de gauche francais et des liberaux neerlandais, qui occupent la droite de l'echiquier politique d'outre-Moerdijk, est-elle possible? Des partis si eloignes? Translated as "Can there be an association of French radicals and Dutch liberals, who are on the far right of the political spectrum in Outer Moerdijk?
Can anyone explain this reference to outer(?) Moerdijk? To judge from 2002 websites, the Dutch Lib. Party (VVD) is not really on the right.
Lanna Castellano
English translation:The Netherlands
Explanation:
Outre-Moerdijk is commonly used in Belgian French for the Netherlands.

In Flemish you also say "boven de Moerdijk" and the Dutch who live in the south of the country don't see themselves as real Dutchmen. They say Holland begins "boven de grote rivieren" (above the great rivers, i.e. Maas and Rhine).

FYI, there is another liberal party in the Netherlands, called D66.

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moerdijk is a small town in the Netherlands, take a look here: http://www.moerdijk.nl/ (site in Dutch, but go to foto\'s > water)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: http://www.google.be/search?q="outre-moerdijk"&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks, Serge, for (tricultural) explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The NetherlandsSerge L
3in the North/South of the Netherlands
writeaway


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the North/South of the Netherlands


Explanation:
Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this means Belgium- français in Belgium means French-speaking Belgium and neerlandais is not Dutch, but Dutch-speaking Belgium, ie the Flemish. outre Moerdijk would be beyond NL = Belgium. Sorry, I\'m asleep at the switch.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Netherlands


Explanation:
Outre-Moerdijk is commonly used in Belgian French for the Netherlands.

In Flemish you also say "boven de Moerdijk" and the Dutch who live in the south of the country don't see themselves as real Dutchmen. They say Holland begins "boven de grote rivieren" (above the great rivers, i.e. Maas and Rhine).

FYI, there is another liberal party in the Netherlands, called D66.

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moerdijk is a small town in the Netherlands, take a look here: http://www.moerdijk.nl/ (site in Dutch, but go to foto\'s > water)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: http://www.google.be/search?q="outre-moerdijk"&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Serge, for (tricultural) explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
34 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Thanks Monica!

agree  Claudia Ait-Touati
8 hrs
  -> Bedankt Claudia!