KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

Kredietherschikking

English translation: debt restructuring


13:14 Dec 1, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Kredieten
Dutch term or phrase: Kredietherschikking
Sentence:

"Zo kunnen producenten beroep doen overbruggingskredieten, uitstel van betaling en kredietherschikking."

Dank u!
Nathalya
Belgium
English translation:debt restructuring
Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/debtrestructuring.asp
-> "What Does Debt Restructuring Mean?
A method used by companies with outstanding debt obligations to alter the terms of the debt agreements in order to achieve some advantage. "
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3debt restructuring
Chris Hopley
3credit adjustment
kamilw


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit adjustment


Explanation:
Ik dacht ook aan "credir management" maar het is tee breed, ik geloof "credit adjustment" meer specifiek is.

"My credit, according to BOINCStats 12.00 pm (UTC) update was 925,989 CS. This was the figure my credit was adjusted down to from about 2.75million."
http://malariacontrol.net/forum_thread.php?id=1144

"If the reporting entity, in its determination of fair value of its derivatives, estimates a credit adjustment at a portfolio level, the following four methods are considered acceptable alternatives for allocating the portfolio-level credit adjustment to the individual derivative unit"
http://www.deloitte.com/us/FRAlert08-8

"Is the request for a credit adjustment appropriate, or should the application be for early completion or extension of term?"
https://www.training.nsw.gov.au/forms_documents/apprenticesh...

kamilw
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kredietherschikking
debt restructuring


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/debtrestructuring.asp
-> "What Does Debt Restructuring Mean?
A method used by companies with outstanding debt obligations to alter the terms of the debt agreements in order to achieve some advantage. "

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
3 hrs

agree  philippe vandevivere: yes
8 hrs

agree  Ron Willems
16 hrs