KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

doormigratie

English translation: transit migration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doormigratie
English translation:transit migration
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

15:54 Dec 8, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: doormigratie
In Nederland zijn er instellingen die beter geëquipeerd zijn om kandidaten voor doormigratie beter van dienst te zijn.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
transit migration
Explanation:
See this: http://www.imi.ox.ac.uk/news-store/call-for-participants-irr...
Selected response from:

kecskesb
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transit migration
kecskesb
3 +1secondary / two-step migrationBarend van Zadelhoff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transit migration


Explanation:
See this: http://www.imi.ox.ac.uk/news-store/call-for-participants-irr...


kecskesb
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or onward migration.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary / two-step migration


Explanation:
het zou kunnen dat men hier doelt op eerst migratie naar Nederland en vervolgens naar een ander land


This paper examines the causes of, and motives for, secondary (two-step) migration from one industrial country to another, focusing on West Indian and South Asian migratory flows from the U.K. to the U.S. in comparison with Latin American re-migration from Japan to the U.S. Why do they re-migrate from Japan or U.K. to the U.S., and who does?


http://www.allacademic.com/meta/p_mla_apa_research_citation/...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel, Mirjam.