KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Government / Politics

paritair

English translation: Nationaler Paritätischer Ausschuss für die chemische Industrie


10:38 Dec 3, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: paritair
Ik zoek de vertaling voor: Nationaal Paritair Comité voor de Scheikundige Nijverheid. In Frankrijk zegt men Convention Collective Nationale des Industries Chimiques. Wat zegt men in ngeland en in Duitsland?
Carvama
English translation:Nationaler Paritätischer Ausschuss für die chemische Industrie
Explanation:
wäre die wörtliche Übersetzung, ich habe mir das im Internet angesehen, und der Ausschuss ist in Belgien, da sollte man das Original lassen und das Deutsche in Klammern angeben oder umgekehrt.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
vielen dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3National Joint Committee for the Chemical Industry
writeaway
2 +2Nationaler Paritätischer Ausschuss für die chemische Industrie
EdithK


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nationaler Paritätischer Ausschuss für die chemische Industrie


Explanation:
wäre die wörtliche Übersetzung, ich habe mir das im Internet angesehen, und der Ausschuss ist in Belgien, da sollte man das Original lassen und das Deutsche in Klammern angeben oder umgekehrt.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: It was originally into English-I changed it and then changed it back when I saw England/ :-) :-) :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, you've got me puzzled, is it into German or into English? ADD: I saw too late that you've rechanged into English.

agree  trautlady
13 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Joint Committee for the Chemical Industry


Explanation:
my best shot (for English)
ref. Jurlex

Oil and Chemical Plant Constructors' Association 1958-1994
... Panel for Oil Refinery and Chemical Plant Constructors ... 1958-70; minutes and committee papers, 1969-94; papers concerning the National Joint Committee for the ...
www.warwick.ac.uk/services/library/mrc/ead/091ocpcl.htm - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-12-08 07:53:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-12-08 07:54:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

After all, this was originally posted in Dutch-English.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: I though it was into German, I asked asker to repost Dutch to English.
1 min
  -> It was originally Nl-En but all I saw was Duitsland. the 'ngeland' didn't catch my eye. oh well.first time this has happened. :-)

agree  Monica Sandor: the English pages of the website for the Belgian federal government give 'joint committees' for paritaire comités (http://meta.fgov.be/pa/ena_index.htm)
1 hr

agree  Arsen Nazarian: It's a committee made of equal representation of the parties concerned. See also: Kramers Handwordenboek Nederland
5 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
16 hrs