KudoZ home » Dutch to English » History

stadsheer

English translation: Lord of the town


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stadsheer
English translation:Lord of the town
Entered by: Ariser

22:12 Jun 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
History
Dutch term or phrase: stadsheer
some kind of medieval rank
no further clue
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Lord of the town
Explanation:
The above translation is literal, there might be a better term for it.
As for the meaning: feudal overlord, exercised highest public authority over a town within his territory, before towns gained independence and own government.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
in fact I settled for "town ruler" - but the idea was right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Lord of the town
Ariser
4Lord of the Manor
Dave Greatrix
3 +1town governor
shineda


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lord of the town


Explanation:
The above translation is literal, there might be a better term for it.
As for the meaning: feudal overlord, exercised highest public authority over a town within his territory, before towns gained independence and own government.


    Reference: http://history.boisestate.edu/westciv/medsoc/town.htm
    Reference: http://www.kareldegrote.nl/Rhenen/Stadsrecht.htm
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
in fact I settled for "town ruler" - but the idea was right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  avantix
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town governor


Explanation:
is often used


    Reference: http://www.loyno.edu/~vorazett/story1.html
    Reference: http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/source/1386ghent.html
shineda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
11 hrs
  -> dank je

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lord of the Manor


Explanation:
One Become A Barrister in directory.co.uk
... wide. We invite you to become a Lord of the Manor - or a Lady of the
Manor - of a named town or village in England. Our ... with ...
www.directory.co.uk/One_Become_A_Barrister.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 10:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The noun \"manor\" has 2 senses in WordNet.

1. manor, manor house -- (the mansion of the lord of the manor)
2. manor -- (the landed estate of a lord (including the house on it))


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English