KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

inloop

English translation: walk-ins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inloop
English translation:walk-ins
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

13:56 Jun 23, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / temp agency training
Dutch term or phrase: inloop
used in a chart describing the schedule for a training program given by a temporary agency: Dag 1 en 2 Introductie op XXX hoofdkantoor
Dag 3: ***inloop*** en préselectie, Dag 4: Hoofdactiviteit:
Regulier Interview & NAW Interview
I don't know if this refers to arrival or a sort of registration/check-in process or something else? intake?
TIA.
AllisonK
Netherlands
intake
Explanation:
intake seems most likely if a preliminary selection is also involved.
Sounds like a course for general newcomers to the temping business followed by registration of and identification of the candidates skills and apptitudes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-23 17:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

walk-ins would work for me in that context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-23 17:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couold the training be for internal staff/recruiters at the temp agency?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-23 18:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open house is usually more of an individual company or group activity, but would also work in this context. In normal HR, though, intake is the more \"professional\" word already suggested. Induction is usually more of a post-recruitment activity.
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
upon confirmation from the client, it has been established that in this context, the correct translation is 'walk-ins' meaning those coming into the temp agency without an appt. Since Dave mentioned this in his answer, I awarded points to him - was tough to grade - thanks everyone for your input!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1intake
Dave Calderhead
4open house
Edward Vreeburg
2 +1induction??xxxjarry


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
induction??


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: like this considering it's followed by preliminary selection - to then be able to "sort out the mice from the men"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Robert Kleemaier: according to Collins Cobuild this involves a formal ceremony so I dunno...
3 hrs
  -> I dunno either

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open house


Explanation:
looks more appropriate

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intake


Explanation:
intake seems most likely if a preliminary selection is also involved.
Sounds like a course for general newcomers to the temping business followed by registration of and identification of the candidates skills and apptitudes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-23 17:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

walk-ins would work for me in that context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-23 17:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couold the training be for internal staff/recruiters at the temp agency?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-23 18:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open house is usually more of an individual company or group activity, but would also work in this context. In normal HR, though, intake is the more \"professional\" word already suggested. Induction is usually more of a post-recruitment activity.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
upon confirmation from the client, it has been established that in this context, the correct translation is 'walk-ins' meaning those coming into the temp agency without an appt. Since Dave mentioned this in his answer, I awarded points to him - was tough to grade - thanks everyone for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: good possibility.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Tina.

neutral  Robert Kleemaier: I would agree with your solution, Dave, PROVIDED it's a formal setting/affair (desk, co. rep. etc.), but I'm not convinced given the background discussion going on above.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.