KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

terugkeer- en reïntegratieplan

English translation: return to work and reintegration plan


07:16 Dec 30, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / absenteeism policy
Dutch term or phrase: terugkeer- en reïntegratieplan
"U bent verplicht mee te werken aan de op uw terugkeer gerichte verzuimbegeleiding en aan het opstellen van een terugkeer- en reïntegratieplan."

A 1:1 translation leads me more towards political refugee issues, for instance, than towards HR policy. What's the proper translation for this term? TIA. RSVP right away. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:return to work and reintegration plan
Explanation:
seems to be used........
... a specific job description, a determination of limitations, and a reintegration
plan are important components for an effective return to work..
www.rehabpub.com/features/42002/3.asp - 23k
... the employer is required to set up a reintegration plan to encourage and assist
... The Dutch make very good use of gradual return to work, often on a ...
www.disabilityresearch.rutgers.edu/Learning/Zeitzer.ppt -
... concerning the validity of the claim, the prognosis associated with it, the
return to work date and the reintegration plan that should be put in place. ...
www.benefitscanada.com/content/ legacy/Content/2002/02-02/law.html - 41k
In practice, the interim reintegration plan is nothing more than a sickness report
with a return-to-work prognosis, providing no basis for the UVI to test ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/ 1999/10/feature/nl9910167f.html - 31k
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
LOL! Thanks so much for the feedback. And to all: Have a Happy New Year! Cheers, R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7return to work and reintegration plan
AllisonK
4 +3return to work and reintegration plan
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
terugkeer- en reïntegratieplan
return to work and reintegration plan


Explanation:
seems to be used........
... a specific job description, a determination of limitations, and a reintegration
plan are important components for an effective return to work..
www.rehabpub.com/features/42002/3.asp - 23k
... the employer is required to set up a reintegration plan to encourage and assist
... The Dutch make very good use of gradual return to work, often on a ...
www.disabilityresearch.rutgers.edu/Learning/Zeitzer.ppt -
... concerning the validity of the claim, the prognosis associated with it, the
return to work date and the reintegration plan that should be put in place. ...
www.benefitscanada.com/content/ legacy/Content/2002/02-02/law.html - 41k
In practice, the interim reintegration plan is nothing more than a sickness report
with a return-to-work prognosis, providing no basis for the UVI to test ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/ 1999/10/feature/nl9910167f.html - 31k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
LOL! Thanks so much for the feedback. And to all: Have a Happy New Year! Cheers, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Snap - Best wishes for a happy, healthy and prosperous 2006 (:-{)> I agree with Moira on simple 'return to work plan
2 mins
  -> I've got a senseo so I was quicker on the draw with my coffee perhaps? Thank you and you too!

agree  EdithK
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MoiraB: or just "return-to-work plan" might work, as the point of that is to reintegrate you back into employment.
31 mins
  -> could be!

agree  writeaway: Happy New Year to you and your family from me as well ;-)
32 mins
  -> thanks! To you and yours as well!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I'd retain both terms as you have it personally - the idea is to a) get you there and b) help you make a full go of it - Happy New Year
1 hr
  -> Thanks Debbie, and happy new year!

agree  xxxjarry: Likewise, all the very best for 2006 to you and your loved ones.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jarry, happy new year!

agree  Saskia Steur: also with Moira, depending on the context... and all the best for 2006
6 hrs
  -> Jij ook! Bedankt

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terugkeer- en reïntegratieplan
return to work and reintegration plan


Explanation:

see refs:

Proven Return to Work & Reintegration Strategies - Breakfast Forum ...
Proven Return to Work & Reintegration Strategies ... She will show participants how RTW is a comprehensive plan designed to meet a defined set of corporate ...
www.opconline.com/training-breakfast5.html

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Participation after spinal cord injury ...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Substantial number return to work or find ... Reintegration plan. Active role of rehabilitation team in drawing up a. reintegration plan: ...
www.ifkb.nl/news/SCIcongress/Schoenherr.pdf




Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: it would be just plain rude not to agree, don't you agree? ;)
59 mins
  -> You are too kind (;-{)>

agree  xxxjarry: Likewise Dave, all the best for 2006.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jarry (:-{)> and a happy, healthy and prosperous 2006 for you and yours wherever you are

agree  Saskia Steur: ... and all the best for 2006!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saskia (:-{)> and a happy, healthy and prosperous New ywar to you too