KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

belastbaarheidseisen

English translation: stress resilience criteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:belastbaarheidseisen
English translation:stress resilience criteria
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

07:36 Dec 30, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / absenteeism policy
Dutch term or phrase: belastbaarheidseisen
"De loondoorbetaling als bedoeld in art. X BW wordt geweigerd indien:
- de ziekte het gevolg is van een gebrek waarover de werknemer in het kader van een intrede onderzoek valse informatie heeft verstrekt en daardoor de toetsing van de voor de functie opgestelde belastbaarheidseisen niet juist kan worden uitgevoerd."

And here's the second term. Anybody have a short, crisp translation for this term? TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
stress resilience criteria
Explanation:
or stress resilience requirements/profile

see refs:

Positive Touch
The Positive Touch Stresserve™ Index looks at your stress resilience and current
... Interactive Stress Policy Health & Safety requirements are now being ...
www.positivetouch.co.uk/stress_auditing.html

OD&T Web Site
Requirements:. All employees of UWMC are required to complete this ... Workshop participants will also complete a ‘Stress Resilience Profile,’ which will ...
odt.uwmc.washington.edu/newtandd.html
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Both answers are worthy of points, but I'll go with Dave's this time 'round. Cheers, R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1work capacity criteria/requirementsMoiraB
4 +1stress resilience criteria
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stress resilience criteria


Explanation:
or stress resilience requirements/profile

see refs:

Positive Touch
The Positive Touch Stresserve™ Index looks at your stress resilience and current
... Interactive Stress Policy Health & Safety requirements are now being ...
www.positivetouch.co.uk/stress_auditing.html

OD&T Web Site
Requirements:. All employees of UWMC are required to complete this ... Workshop participants will also complete a ‘Stress Resilience Profile,’ which will ...
odt.uwmc.washington.edu/newtandd.html

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Both answers are worthy of points, but I'll go with Dave's this time 'round. Cheers, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: "Bij de ongezonde vorm van stress gaat de belasting de belastbaarheid van de werknemer te boven" - in context imo, it's the requirements for handling stress/work-related pressure and resilience is a v. good option
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah (:-{)>

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work capacity criteria/requirements


Explanation:
I feel belastbaarheid has more to do with physical capabilities than mental (i.e. stress) resilience. In my glossary I've noted that it can mean "capacity for work", "work capacity", "workload capacity", "capable of working x hours a week", "capable of performing so many hours work" or that someone has "a work capacity of x hours per week". The problem with a word such as belastbaarheid is that it's not really suited for people, but is used as such. I've also noted the Eurodicautom entry:

beoordeling van fysieke balastbaarheid - physical capacities appraisal
(procedure whereby determination is made of the physical activities which a person is capable of performing and the working conditions under which he can safely be employed).

Submission - Inquiry into Employment and Workplace Relations ...
restrictive work capacity criteria for the pension creates a ”Welfare trap‘ where pensioners have a strong reason not to risk testing their capacity to ...
www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/clac_ctte/welfare_to_work/s...

Work and Income | Manuals and procedures
the Medical Appeals Board must decide whether the client meets the Medical criteria or Work capacity criteria for the relevant Benefit and consider whether ...
www.workandincome.govt.nz/.../reviews_and_appeals_child_dis...


MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
5 hrs