KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

zelfstandig werknemerschap

English translation: autonomous employer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zelfstandig werkgeverschap
English translation:autonomous employer
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:56 Mar 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
Dutch term or phrase: zelfstandig werknemerschap
No context other than this in a text about a government body that has just been reinvented as an NGO:

"Ook in komende jaren zal de verzelfstandiging een grote investering vragen van X, onder andere ten aanzien van het zelfstandig werknemerschap per 1 januari 2003."

Any ideas what's meant here?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
self employment status
Explanation:
This is from a document entitled: "De toelating van EU/EER onderdanen in Nederland"

"De aanvraag van een document van rechtmachtig verblijf...

...of documenten waaruit uw zelfstandig werknemerschap blijkt..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The question turned out to be based on a mistake, I'm afraid, so only one point for the speedy repsonse. Thanks to all answerers for taking the trouble.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3self employment status
Adam Smith
5Self-employed statusxxxjarry
4independent contractor group
Yngve Roennike


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self employment status


Explanation:
This is from a document entitled: "De toelating van EU/EER onderdanen in Nederland"

"De aanvraag van een document van rechtmachtig verblijf...

...of documenten waaruit uw zelfstandig werknemerschap blijkt..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it helps!


    smit.student.utwente.nl/procedures/ProcedureEU_NEDERLANDS.pdf
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
The question turned out to be based on a mistake, I'm afraid, so only one point for the speedy repsonse. Thanks to all answerers for taking the trouble.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
23 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs

agree  vixen
22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent contractor group


Explanation:
perhaps organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 03:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- schap in the sense status, is not known to me, but if so, I-C status would be my guess.

Yngve Roennike
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Self-employed status


Explanation:
would be better than self-employment status.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74