KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

maximeren

English translation: maximise


15:18 Mar 26, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: maximeren
In a document, when calculating an FTE [Full-time equivalent ?] factor for a part-time worker, you retrieve a cerain number of hours and are then told to:

"Delen door 36. Maximeer op 1."

This may sound daft but I am not sure what "maximeren" means here. Is it saying that the max value allowed is 1 ? i.e. a part-time working cannot be paid more than 1 x the full-time rate ?
Brian Moses
United Kingdom
English translation:maximise
Explanation:
equally daft sounding, but here's the theory: 36 is the normal working week, either you work half those hours, then the factor will be half for the rest of the process, or you work overtime, which then is not incorporated in this euation, but (hopefully) separately...
your own wording has my preference, but then again they could easily have used that in Dutch as well.
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
I have just spotted a bit of code in the doc. that confirms what I thought - the max. value allowed is 1. Thanks for the discussion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Maximize
Maryán López
3maximise
vic voskuil
4 -1maximiseJack den Haan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maximise


Explanation:
It almost certainly means: divide by 36 and round the result to the nearest higher integer (i.e. unit =1). Most computer languages (e.g. Pasca;l, C++ etc.) and spreadsheet programs have special functions for this operation. They are often called ceiling functions.

Examples: 42/36 = 1.17 = 2; 60/36 = 1.67 = 2

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: Mijn hemel wat type ik langzaam, en ja deze uitleg past goed bij FTE's, maar zie net dat het om een parttimer gaat. Desalniettemin maximise :)
6 mins
  -> Bedankt Vic.

disagree  Harry Borsje: Almost certainly NOT; judging from the context, asker's assumption will be the correct one - an employer wouldn't be inclined to pay a part-timer overtime, and in the alternative interpretation it would have said 'afronden op hele FTE's'
8 mins
  -> Thanks Harry. You could be right, but I'm not absolutely convinced. And ''afronden op hele FTE's'' is not the same as applying a ceiling function...

disagree  CI95: sorry, agree with Harry and asker's own suggestion: set max value at 1
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anglocast.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximise


Explanation:
equally daft sounding, but here's the theory: 36 is the normal working week, either you work half those hours, then the factor will be half for the rest of the process, or you work overtime, which then is not incorporated in this euation, but (hopefully) separately...
your own wording has my preference, but then again they could easily have used that in Dutch as well.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have just spotted a bit of code in the doc. that confirms what I thought - the max. value allowed is 1. Thanks for the discussion

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maximize


Explanation:
I think this is the correct term in english

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: do you see this answer(with explanations) anywhere else here?/UK spelling vs US spelling-that's all! exactly the same word./are you serious?/hmm, looking at final peer comment here, seems you're not the only one who doesn't understand the point being made
24 mins
  -> it's a difference, maximiZe, not maximiSe.

neutral  vic voskuil: except for an ocean there is no difference between the two, ie. your statement is incomplete
36 mins

neutral  Andre de Vries: two peoples separated by a common language -
2 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: maximize is maximise. Every translator knows to check for spelling that is appropriate for target audience.
3 hrs

neutral  Els Spin: Well Kim, you had better check your OED: "maximize (also maximise)". So both are allowed in UK spelling.
7 hrs