KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

bedrijfsreglement

English translation: company regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bedrijfsreglement
English translation:company regulations
Entered by: Dennis Seine

19:47 Apr 3, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfsreglement
Title of a document accompanying an employment contract.
Is it just 'company regulations'? I found the odd site that referred to is as 'works regulations'.
Sorry if this one is obvious, but I'm used to wallowing in the shallows of academic translations!
Attie
company regulations
Explanation:
I absolutely think you're right. See most general dictionaries and thousands of hits on google.
Selected response from:

Dennis Seine
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2company regulations
Dennis Seine
3(Our) company rules
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company regulations


Explanation:
I absolutely think you're right. See most general dictionaries and thousands of hits on google.

Dennis Seine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot - I suspected as much, but just wanted to be 100% sure!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin: Yep. Your first (educated) guess was spot on.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Els!

agree  Inge Dijkstra: or company rules, as Kate said.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Inge!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Our) company rules


Explanation:
.

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help - six of one/half a dozen of the other, I guess.