KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

personeelstechniek

English translation: personnel techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:personeelstechniek
English translation:personnel techniques

03:21 Sep 18, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: personeelstechniek
This term appears in a list of subjects covered in a final exam in industrial management at a "hogeschool" in The Netherlands:

Human Resources Management:
- Ethiek
- Onderzoekstechnieken
- ***Personeelstechniek***
- Verandermanagement

Thanks!
Lee Penya
personnel techniques
Explanation:
http://www.goou.ou.edu/Syllabi/Summer 2007/HS5253WA.pdf

Personnel Techniques I – Planning, Classification and Compensation, Recruitment, Selection, and Testing.
Personnel Techniques II – Productivity, Performance Evaluation, Discipline, Removal, and RIFs.
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1personnel techniquesErik Boers
3personnel methodology
Albert Stufkens
3staffing technique (?)xxxjarry
3personnel management
Barbara Schiefer


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel management


Explanation:
I should assume that they mean "techniques for personnel management"

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but the heading is HRM. it's a subdivision of that
2 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: Hi from Cape Town! I think writeaway has a point.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnel techniques


Explanation:
http://www.goou.ou.edu/Syllabi/Summer 2007/HS5253WA.pdf

Personnel Techniques I – Planning, Classification and Compensation, Recruitment, Selection, and Testing.
Personnel Techniques II – Productivity, Performance Evaluation, Discipline, Removal, and RIFs.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staffing technique (?)


Explanation:
CareerJournal | Online Recruiting Faces Many Challenges in 1999
In other words, HR managers see the Internet as a new and increasingly effective staffing technique which complements and extends traditional recruitment ...
www.careerjournal.com/hrcenter/weddlesguide/19990104-weddle... -



    Reference: http://www.careerjournal.com/hrcenter/weddlesguide/19990104-...
xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel methodology


Explanation:
Judging the context I suspect that it is not about staffing but rather the dealing with personnel issues.

Personnally, I find the term "personeelstechniek" awful.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12