KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

glijtijden

English translation: flexitime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:glijtijden
English translation:flexitime
Entered by: Kathleen Ferny

13:37 Jul 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / human resources
Dutch term or phrase: glijtijden
Er worden 3 regimes voorzien: Uurrooster met glijtijden, Vaste uurroosters, Flexibele uurroosters. Het geldend regime wordt initieel afgesproken in het arbeidscontract, en nadien steeds gewijzigd via een schrijven van de werkgever uit. Elke wijziging wordt minstens 1 maand voor ingang meegedeeld.

3.1.1. Regime 1: Uurrooster met glijtijden

Dit is het principe van het vlottend uurrooster. Als stamtijden wordt de aanwezigheid verplicht tussen 09u30 en 12u00, en tussen 14u00 en 16u00. Af en toe (bvb. 1 dag per week) indien het werk het vereist (bvb. vergaderingen, teleconferenties met personen uit een andere tijdszone, ...) kan aanwezigheid buiten de stamtijden tussen 7u en 19u gevraagd worden. Dit dient telkens door de projectmanager of lijnmanager voldoende voorafgaand meegedeeld worden aan de betrokken werknemer zodat deze de nodige regelingen kan treffen.

Op het daggemiddelde van 7u56’ wordt een continue bonus-malus van +6 uur en –6 uur toegelaten. Daling onder de –5 uurgrens die langer duurt dan 14 dagen zal beschouwd worden als ongerechtvaardigde afwezigheid die, na verwittiging van de betrokkene, in mindering gebracht wordt op het loon of salaris. De daggrens van 9 uur per dag werken dient niet overschreden te worden.

Werknemers die de werkplaats tijdens de middagpauze niet verlaten, hoeven de verplichte rustpauze niet te registreren. Voor hen worden 30 minuten als middagpauze aangerekend. Anderen registreren hun afwezigheid.

De arbeidstijd wordt normaal gepresteerd tussen maandag en vrijdag, echter kan er in samenspraak met het lijnmanagement zaterdagwerk overeengekomen worden. Wij denken bijvoorbeeld aan een inventaris opname, werkzaamheden aan ICT infrastructuur, verhuis, voorbereiden van een conferentie, ontvangen van gasten, ... De 5 dagen werkweek blijft echter steeds van kracht, zodanig dat de gewerkte zaterdag gecompenseerd wordt binnen de 7 daarop volgende kalenderdagen. Telkens zich zulks voordoet zal dit schriftelijk (of via E-mail) overeengekomen worden.

3.1.2. Regime 2: Vaste uurroosters

Voor bepaalde functies kan het lijnmanagement beslissen dat een vast uurrooster wordt ingevoerd (productiefuncties, functies waarvoor een volledig team nodig is, ...).

In dat geval wordt het volgende uurrooster toegepast:

Vast uurrooster 1 Ma-Vr: 8u00 - 11u56 12u30 – 16u30
Vast uurrooster 2 Ma-Vr: 9u00 - 12u26 13u00 – 17u30

3.1.3. Regime 3: Flexibele uurroosters

Om bepaalde pieken op te vangen ter realisatie van productie, of een project, kan het toezichthoudend personeel besluiten om flexibele uurroosters in te roepen.

De referentieperiode waarbinnen de gemiddelde wekelijkse arbeidsduur van netto 38 uur per week gerealiseerd moet worden, loopt over 1 jaar te starten vanaf de maand volgend op de bekendmaking. Deze referentieperiode bevat 1976 uren.

De volgende uurroosters kunnen toegepast worden binnen het systeem van flexibele uurregelingen :
uurrooster 1 Ma-Vr: 9u00 - 12u26 13u00 – 17u30
uurrooster 2 Ma-Vr: 8u00 - 12u26 13u00 – 17u30
8u00 - 12u26 13u00 – 15u30
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Flexi-time
Explanation:
This is known in the Uk as flexi-time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All-Round Nod for Flexi-Time
... Union and employees welcomed ST Aero’s new flexi-time scheme as a way to enhance
job security and eliminate inefficiency through the peaks and troughs of ...
www.stengg.com/AR2001/aero_allround.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

working parents and flexi-time
... Some critics of the new legislation are disappointed that the government has stopped
short of giving mothers and fathers an automatic right to work flexi-time. ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/workcareer/workrights/parentright/ articles/0,9545,209_183777,00.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Information Paper - Overtime, Shift Loadings, Flex-Time and ...
... Name: 1.0 Overtime 2.0 Shift Loading 3.0 Flexi-time 4.0 Rostered Days
Off, Contact Officer: Neil Morris, Manager, Employee Relations. ...
www.hr.unsw.edu.au/industrial/98-20.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Flexi-time
Dave Greatrix
4flex timeAnn Bishop
4Flexi-timexxxhartran
4flex periodMeturgan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flexi-time


Explanation:
This is known in the Uk as flexi-time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All-Round Nod for Flexi-Time
... Union and employees welcomed ST Aero’s new flexi-time scheme as a way to enhance
job security and eliminate inefficiency through the peaks and troughs of ...
www.stengg.com/AR2001/aero_allround.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

working parents and flexi-time
... Some critics of the new legislation are disappointed that the government has stopped
short of giving mothers and fathers an automatic right to work flexi-time. ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/workcareer/workrights/parentright/ articles/0,9545,209_183777,00.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Information Paper - Overtime, Shift Loadings, Flex-Time and ...
... Name: 1.0 Overtime 2.0 Shift Loading 3.0 Flexi-time 4.0 Rostered Days
Off, Contact Officer: Neil Morris, Manager, Employee Relations. ...
www.hr.unsw.edu.au/industrial/98-20.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Absolutely! Here's an English reference (http://www.nhsdiversity.org.uk/Work_home/flexitime/flexitime... and a Dutch one (http://personeel.vlaanderen.be/statuten/omzendbrieven_dienst...
3 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: also: http://hr.shu.ac.uk/staffhandbook/shtu5.asp
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flexi-time


Explanation:
Flexi-time
Flexi-time is one of the most widespread alternate work options.
This arrangement is geared more to employees who normally work
a fixed number of hours each day, as opposed to managers or
salespeople whose schedules fluctuate according to the daily
demands of their job. In a typical Flexi-time situation, you work
the same number of hours as in a standard work day, but your
start and finish times may be earlier or later, depending on how
you structure the arrangement.

Most companies set parameters on how early you can arrive and
leave, and usually require that you're in the office during the core
hours. You may also be asked to keep the same schedule as your
team-mates to facilitate communication. Flexi-time is popular with
working parents because it reduces the need for after-school
childcare. The practice is also widely encouraged by municipalities
in areas that are plagues by heavy rush-hour traffic. The
downside? None, really, other than the fact that you may not
always be available for meetings or events that take place when
you're not there.

A common variation of Flexi-time is the so-called compressed
work week. Instead of five eight-hour days, for example, you
work four ten-hour days, resulting in one less day in the office
per week.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above reference from: http://salary.monster.co.nz/extras/8070/

xxxhartran

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flex period


Explanation:
Ik begrijp dat je onderscheid moet kunnen maken tussen flexibele werktijden en glijtijden.

Met deze uitdrukking heb je daartoe een mogelijkheid.


If you are a full-time employee you may take up to 3 days (not exceeding 12
hours core time) in any flex period with the approval of your supervisor. ...
www.antdiv.gov.au/employ/conditions/workinghours.asp

How useful is the flex period?
First Previous Next Last Index Text. Slide 22 of 58.
staff.wssd.k12.pa.us/WSSD2/Int.Sched3/sld022.htm

M0308-MUNICIPAL OFFICERS' (CITY OF WAGGA WAGGA) FLEXITIME ...
... Friday, is as follows: 7.30 am - 9.30 am - Flex period. 9.30 am - 11.30
am - Core time. 11.30 am - 2.00 pm - Lunch time. 2.00 pm - 3.30 ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/13/M0308/0/IA000040.htm - 5k

C0125 CL2 DEFINITIONS OF COMMONLY USED TERMS
... AWARD = C0125 #TYPE = A The following terms are used to describe the scheme - BANDWIDTH:
Refers to that time between the start of the morning flex-period and ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/3/C0125/0/IA000050.htm - 4k

Cast Your Biography in a Video
... Once a week, during flex period, you will meet with the other readers of your ... Stephen
Hawking sites http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/user/hawking/home.html This is ...
burb.upper-arlington.k12.oh.us/Classfiles/ Class720-9/beagle.html


Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhartran: Greetings Meturgan!
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flex time


Explanation:
In de VS wordt de term flex time gebruikt.
Hangt af van de doelgroep.
--Ann


    Reference: http://www.heritage.org/library/categories/regulation/fyi132...
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch