KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

inkomenssolidariteit

English translation: premium weighting, income-weighted premium structure


13:12 Nov 27, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: inkomenssolidariteit
Context is a description of the now defunct Wet arbeidsongeschiktheidsverzekering zelfstandigen (WAZ):

De toegang tot de WAZ is per 1 augustus 2004 afgesloten. Daaraan lag een nadere beschouwing ten grondslag over de noodzaak en wenselijkheid van deze verplichte publieke verzekering. Daarbij zijn de ontwikkelingen sinds de inwerkingtreding van de WAZ bezien en zijn de effecten van de afschaffing geïnventariseerd. Op basis daarvan is de toenmalige regering tot de conclusie gekomen dat - mede op basis van de wensen van organisaties van zelfstandigen - een publieke verplichte verzekering voor zelfstandigen niet (meer) noodzakelijk was. Onder zelfstandigen bestond geen behoefte aan een verplichte publieke arbeidsongeschiktheidsverzekering in de vorm van de WAZ. De **inkomenssolidariteit** werd door hen als te groot ervaren en de premie als te hoog.

Found the following definition:
Door bij de premieheffing rekening te houden met het inkomen van een verzekerde, dragen mensen met een hoger inkomen bij aan de verzekering(premie) van mensen met een lager inkomen. (vergelijk risicosolidariteit)
MoiraB
France
English translation:premium weighting, income-weighted premium structure
Explanation:
If you don't like 'income solidarity' - and I personally don't - you could try a different approach, e.g.:

"The weighting of premiums based on income was perceived as excessive and the premiums were considered too high."

If the term appears throughout your text, you could of course opt for 'income solidarity' and add a gloss.

-> "De belangrijkste redenen voor afschaffing van de WAZ waren:
Onvrede over de WAZ bij de doelgroep: ... de WAZ kende een grote inkomenssolidariteit van hoge inkomens met lage inkomens."
http://rijksbegroting.minfin.nl/2007/kamerstukken,2006/10/27...

-> "Inkomenssolidariteit kan overigens op verschillende manieren georganiseerd worden. Binnen de premiestructuur van een verzekering kan dit via inkomensgerelateerde premies."
http://www.ser.nl/~/media/DB_Deeladviezen/2000 2009/2000/b19... [PDF]

-> "The tiering of payments by income, which is being phased in over three years, was enacted in a 2003 Medicare law and begins in 2007, Reuters reported. ... Officials said they expect a small number of Medicare recipients to drop out of the program because of the new income-weighted premiums, the Reuters report noted."
http://health-care-it.advanceweb.com/Article/Medicare-to-Imp...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thankfully the term only comes up once, so I'm happy to cut through the jargon and use something comprehensible! Thanks a lot to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4income solidarity
Kate Hudson
4 +1premium weighting, income-weighted premium structure
Chris Hopley
3income-based proportional solidarity
Albert Stufkens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
income solidarity


Explanation:
A distinction is made between risk solidarity and income solidarity, and the scope of solidarity is shown to have two dimensions: entitlements and membership.
http://muse.jhu.edu/login?uri=/journals/journal_of_health_po...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 14:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per the definition supplied above. By making the premium an income-based premium, those with higher incomes pay proportionally more in insurance premium in a gesture of solidarity with those whose incomes are lower. Hence income solidarity. In the same way as people take out insurance. Basically everyone shares the risk and pays a similar premium. The WAZ premium rose with income.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: without explanation is fairly meaningless in English, but for some reason, this is the term used. doing EN as much good as Eurospeak..... :-)
42 mins
  -> Thanks P. And I agree that explanation is required. MoiraB's added comment as to the definition is probably worth adding, so I will translate and add to my answer.

agree  xxxjarry: agree, also with writeaway's comment, but I can't offer a better solution
52 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Albert Stufkens: Even in Dutch the term 'inkomenssolidariteit' is meaningless.
8 hrs

agree  Arie Uittenbogaard
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium weighting, income-weighted premium structure


Explanation:
If you don't like 'income solidarity' - and I personally don't - you could try a different approach, e.g.:

"The weighting of premiums based on income was perceived as excessive and the premiums were considered too high."

If the term appears throughout your text, you could of course opt for 'income solidarity' and add a gloss.

-> "De belangrijkste redenen voor afschaffing van de WAZ waren:
Onvrede over de WAZ bij de doelgroep: ... de WAZ kende een grote inkomenssolidariteit van hoge inkomens met lage inkomens."
http://rijksbegroting.minfin.nl/2007/kamerstukken,2006/10/27...

-> "Inkomenssolidariteit kan overigens op verschillende manieren georganiseerd worden. Binnen de premiestructuur van een verzekering kan dit via inkomensgerelateerde premies."
http://www.ser.nl/~/media/DB_Deeladviezen/2000 2009/2000/b19... [PDF]

-> "The tiering of payments by income, which is being phased in over three years, was enacted in a 2003 Medicare law and begins in 2007, Reuters reported. ... Officials said they expect a small number of Medicare recipients to drop out of the program because of the new income-weighted premiums, the Reuters report noted."
http://health-care-it.advanceweb.com/Article/Medicare-to-Imp...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thankfully the term only comes up once, so I'm happy to cut through the jargon and use something comprehensible! Thanks a lot to everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Makes sense too :-)
57 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income-based proportional solidarity


Explanation:
The term 'inkomenssolidariteit' suggests many types of solidarity.
In my opinion solidarity can only be qualified by a degree (considerable, lack of, proportional, etc.), not by a type (if it exists).
'Income' in this context suggests that it (income) can be used as a means or source to show or prove solidarity. Therefore, it forms a basis to calculate/determine the proportion of a contribution.


Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12