International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

sleutelverklaring

English translation: key agreement form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sleutelverklaring
English translation:key agreement form
Entered by: zabrowa

09:24 Aug 24, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: sleutelverklaring
This is the name of a document which visitors to a company sign agreeing that they will not copy the entrance key and that they will report it if it is lost or stolen, etc.

OK, I know that literally this means 'key agreement' but I'm looking for something which sounds a bit more official.

Thanks!
zabrowa
key agreement form
Explanation:
or document
Selected response from:

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1key agreement form
Olly Pekelharing
4key safeguarding undertaking
Textpertise
4key statement
Arjen Kramer


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key statement


Explanation:
I think this is the best translation for "sleutelverklaring". Key agreement would be fine as well but I think that statement is more, official.

Arjen Kramer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: what is a key statement??? don't see how the word 'statement' works here
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key agreement form


Explanation:
or document

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: has the merit of being understandable
3 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key safeguarding undertaking


Explanation:
An attempt to render the meaning of the term into a few words which tie it to your context, and focus attention on the fact that it is an actual physical key which is being spoken about. "Key statement" would usually be taken to mean simply a crucial statement or a statement of principle, and not something which relates to a physical key with which one opens a physical door. I am hoping that this suggestion will do the trick for you.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16