KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

Of je nu ABC-Professional of Opdrachtgever bent

English translation: ABC Professional or Client


06:44 Jul 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: Of je nu ABC-Professional of Opdrachtgever bent
Mensen én kwaliteit
Bij ABC- staan mensen en kwaliteit voorop. Of je nu ABC-Professional of Opdrachtgever bent, het gaat erom jouw kwaliteit neer te zetten - als mens in de organisatie.
Voeding voor Professionals
ABC is een productief netwerk waar collega's elkaar ontmoeten en kennis, ideeën en opdrachten worden gedeeld. Wij bieden een omgeving waarin ABC-professionals hun kwaliteiten kunnen uitdragen. We zorgen voor tijd en ruimte voor persoonlijke én professionele ontwikkeling en proberen bij te dragen aan goede balans tussen werk en privé.
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:ABC Professional or Client
Explanation:
'Whether you're an ABC Professional or a Client...'

Does ABC represent a proper name here or was this part of the question too?
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Client had sent the ABC designation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8ABC Professional or Client
Chris Hopley
4Irrespective of whether you are now an ABC professional or client/customer
Chandu
3originatorElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ABC Professional or Client


Explanation:
'Whether you're an ABC Professional or a Client...'

Does ABC represent a proper name here or was this part of the question too?

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Client had sent the ABC designation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I didn't get that ABC part either....
17 mins

agree  Edward Vreeburg: ... the ABC-part was already asked earlier by the same person
19 mins

agree  moya
39 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: I think he replaced the ABC with the real name.
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: I think he replaced the real name by ABC!
2 hrs

agree  vixen
6 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Wonder if the text contains a website that might explain the "ABC".
18 hrs

agree  EdithK
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originator


Explanation:
whether you're an ABC professional or the originator

Depends on whether the originator is client or not .....

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Irrespective of whether you are now an ABC professional or client/customer


Explanation:
'Of' is indeed 'whether', but the part of the sentence after the comma tends to give it the meaning of 'irrespective of', not 'whether' as an option.

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijke Mayer: Technically correct, but a bit of a mouthful here.
3 hrs

neutral  Tina Vonhof: "Irrespective of" can be omitted and "nu" should not be translated - it's just a bit of fluff that is typically Dutch.
15 hrs