KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

afgebouwd (in this context)

English translation: used up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afgebouwd (holiday entitlement)
English translation:used up
Entered by: David Walker

20:10 Jun 28, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / holiday entitlements
Dutch term or phrase: afgebouwd (in this context)
I am translating an Employee Handbook in which there is a section about the new Dutch legislation on holiday entitlements (nieuwe vakantiewetgeving 2012) that came into force on 1 January 2012. I am slightly puzzled by the word 'afgebouwd' here.

My context:

'De vervaltermijn is alleen van toepassing op wettelijke vakantiedagen die na invoering van het wetsvoorstel zijn opgebouwd. Deze dagen zullen door de vervaltermijn eerder komen te vervallen dan de “oude” vakantiedagen (opgebouwd tot 31 december 2011) waarvoor dus nog een verjaringstermijn van 5 jaar geldt. Dit wordt onwenselijk geacht. Vandaar dat dus vanaf 1 januari 2012 geldt, dat eerst de vakantiedagen zullen worden opgenomen waarvoor de vervaltermijn van 6 maanden geldt (aangezien deze per 1 juli 2013 vervallen). Vervolgens worden vakantiedagen vanuit het per 31 december 2011 bestaande saldo afgebouwd (aangezien deze per 1 januari 2017 vervallen). Daarna worden de in 2012 toegekende bovenwettelijke vakantiedagen **afgebouwd** (aangezien deze per 1 januari 2018 vervallen).'

(the same text is also available here: http://www.banning.nl/4655/home-nl/publicaties/archief/nieuw... )

See also: 'Voor gedeeltelijk zieke werknemers, die voor een gedeelte wel kunnen werken, zullen bij het opnemen van vakantie gehele dagen worden afgeschreven en niet naar rato van de arbeidsongeschiktheid/ziekte. Dit komt, omdat bij ziekte er volledig wordt opgebouwd. Bij vakantie wordt er dan ook volledig **afgebouwd**.'

(http://www.sct-juridischadviesbureau.nl/index.php?option=com... )
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
used up
Explanation:
It is talking about the order in which the holiday days are used up when a vacation is taken. The ones which have the shortest life are used first.
Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks David! This is the only one that made sense to me in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3used upDavid Walker
4 +2phased outAnnabel Rautenbach
3 +1be reduced/decreased in numberBarend van Zadelhoff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phased out


Explanation:
Since it will expire after 2018, these leave days are phased out.

Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
9 mins
  -> Thank you Lianne

agree  philgoddard
20 mins

neutral  Alexander Schleber: vacations days are quantities. Numbers are not phasewd out, they are reduced.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
used up


Explanation:
It is talking about the order in which the holiday days are used up when a vacation is taken. The ones which have the shortest life are used first.

David Walker
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks David! This is the only one that made sense to me in this context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dave, that is kind of what I was thinking. That it isn't that they are phasing them out, but that they are being taken, used, or used up in some form.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: In the second sentence maybe 'deducted in full'.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Schleber: best choice IMO
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marijke Singer
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be reduced/decreased in number


Explanation:


'afbouwen' means hier 'terugbrengen in aantal', 'verminderen in aantal'



Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: This is the only one that makes sense to me.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.