KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Human Resources

tijdsparen

English translation: time savings scheme; saving up time off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tijdsparen
English translation:time savings scheme; saving up time off
Entered by: Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer

16:58 Aug 22, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Dutch term or phrase: tijdsparen
"Op vandaag kunnen 90 uren overgezet worden, samen met andere bedrijven en Agoria, willen we een vorm van tijdsparen bespreekbaar maken."

This text concerns CLA negotiations between employer and employee representatives. I think what they mean is that overhours can be converted into time off. "Time saving" somehow does not feel right. Can anyone tell me what the official term in UK or USA English would be for this.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
time savings scheme
Explanation:
Not sure how to make it work nicely in the sentence, but this is how I understand the term ‘tijdsparen’.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-22 22:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

JurLex: tijdsparen = time savings scheme, saving up time off
FELOnline: voor een periode van langdurig verlof, tijd sparen op de verlofspaarrekening = save up for an extended period of leave by means of a leave savings account
Selected response from:

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the learned help. I went with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1time savings scheme
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
2 +2time in lieu
Natasha Ziada
Summary of reference entries provided
hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time in lieu


Explanation:
This seems similar to time in lieu or comp time - although time in lieu may not always involve accumulating (sparen) of overtime as an intentional element.

"Time off in lieu; compensatory time; or comp time refers to a type of work schedule arrangement that allows (or requires) workers to take time off instead of, or in addition to, receiving overtime pay. A worker may receive overtime pay plus equal time off for each hour worked on certain agreed days, such as bank holidays."

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overtime


Natasha Ziada
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
55 mins
  -> Thanks - not entirely sure though if this is the best way to go. See Barend's ref plus Michael's answer

agree  Hans Geluk: Yes, but time in lieu is the result of tijdsparen, I'd say. At Citigroup we used "bank of hours" but I can't find enough convincing references to post it as a separate response. But here's one: http://blog.eskill.com/overtime-vs-comp-time/
3 hrs
  -> Agreed. Thanks anyway :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time savings scheme


Explanation:
Not sure how to make it work nicely in the sentence, but this is how I understand the term ‘tijdsparen’.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-22 22:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

JurLex: tijdsparen = time savings scheme, saving up time off
FELOnline: voor een periode van langdurig verlof, tijd sparen op de verlofspaarrekening = save up for an extended period of leave by means of a leave savings account

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks for all the learned help. I went with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Ziada: This is probably more accurate with regard to the 'sparen' aspect
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: hth

Reference information:
Tijdsparen
De mogelijkheid een periode lang meer arbeidsuren te maken, die kunnen worden opgespaard om later meer rustperiodes te kunnen nemen.
Gevonden op http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Politieke_terminologie_in_Belgi...
http://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/Tijdsparen

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
5 hrs