KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

kennis aanwenden

English translation: to apply knowledge


12:16 Dec 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: kennis aanwenden
ik ben op zoek naar een zinsnede om in een inviting memo te zetten:

ik weet niet wat "kennis aanwenden" is.

Ik heb het nodig in de volgende zin:
ik hoop dat u hier aanwezig zult zijn, zodat u uw kennis kan aanwenden om het bedrijf van het bankroet te vrijwaren.


Wannes
Wannes Demarcke
English translation:to apply knowledge
Explanation:
overigens een niet-alledaagse uitnodigingtekst ;-)
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions, I've made following sentence:

I hope that by putting our heads together, we will be able to come up with a solution to save this firm from bankruptcy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to apply knowledgeHarry Borsje
5so that we can all share our knowledge and expertise to prevent ...Delete account
5gebruiken
Maaike van Vlijmen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gebruiken


Explanation:
kennis aanwenden is de kennis voor een speciaal doel gebruiken (zie ook Van Dale online). Succes!

Maaike van Vlijmen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to apply knowledge


Explanation:
overigens een niet-alledaagse uitnodigingtekst ;-)

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions, I've made following sentence:

I hope that by putting our heads together, we will be able to come up with a solution to save this firm from bankruptcy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
19 mins

agree  writeaway: basically it's to 'put our heads together and come up with a solution to save the firm from bankruptcy' but that's not in Van Dale. ;-)
31 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so that we can all share our knowledge and expertise to prevent ...


Explanation:
Never use 'utilise'. Not happy with the word 'use' either

Delete account
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: share is really too far from the original. share is not the same as apply.
15 mins