KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

netvlies prikkelen

English translation: only meant to catch the eye / as an eye-catcher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:netvlies prikkelen (alleen bedoeld om het ... te ...)
English translation:only meant to catch the eye / as an eye-catcher
Entered by: xxxjarry

13:41 Nov 27, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / traffic
Dutch term or phrase: netvlies prikkelen
Soms zijn conceptvoertuigen niet meer dan futuristische modellen, alleen bedoeld om het netvlies te prikkelen.

I note the helpful suggestions previously given in the glossary and I understand what the phrase means - it's just that I'd like to capture the element of 'prikkelen' and am having a complete block on a good solution. All suggestions welcome.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
only meant to catch the eye / as an eye-catcher
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks to all who made suggestions - went for this one in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to serve/act as showpieces
Ken Cox
3 +3only meant to catch the eye / as an eye-catcher
xxxjarry
3 +1stimulate the senses
Alice Saunders
3provide eye candy
MoiraB


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide eye candy


Explanation:
possible in the context?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eye_candy
Eye candy is an expression used to describe something that is most remarkable for its visual appeal.

Can have derogatory meaning of course.

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great suggestion, but unfortunately not really appropriate in the context. Thanks anyway.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
only meant to catch the eye / as an eye-catcher


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who made suggestions - went for this one in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  Francina
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimulate the senses


Explanation:
OK, it's more than just the eye. Another one: only meant to please the eye or: these are just things of beauty

Alice Saunders
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to serve/act as showpieces


Explanation:
another option (with a bit of rewording)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
1 min

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs

agree  AllisonK
16 hrs