KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

meters maken

English translation: here = kilometers maken

16:27 Nov 27, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: meters maken
In an article about trucks and truck drivers.

wie als chauffeur echt meters wil maken komt er [at the employer] waarschijnlijk niet aan zijn trekken.

The next sentence goes on to say that, in the company concerned, only 40,000 kilometres or so are driven per year per driver due to the nature of the work.
I'm looking for confirmation really that this means something like 'drivers who really want to cover some ground' - taken quite literally. Many thanks.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
English translation:here = kilometers maken
Explanation:
Yes, here the meaning is "cover some ground"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3here = kilometers maken
hirselina
4put in the miles
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
here = kilometers maken


Explanation:
Yes, here the meaning is "cover some ground"

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Or rather cover a lot of ground
3 mins
  -> Of course!

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Kate
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: also with Kate
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put in the miles


Explanation:
I think this is what truck drivers would say.


    Reference: http://www.drivertrak.com/bboard/view_thread.cfm?postid=2&fo...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8