KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

metterwoon

English translation: their actual residence


19:00 Mar 17, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / incorrect term?
Dutch term or phrase: metterwoon
Dit is het geval indien de belastingschuldige Nederland metterwoon wil verlaten dan wel zjin plaats van vestiging naar een plaats buiten Nederland wil brengen. I can't quite place metterwoon here. It would make more sense if the guy wants to leave NL metterhaast or mettertijd. Any ideas welcome. TIA
Buck
Netherlands
English translation:their actual residence
Explanation:
This is an old contraction; cf. metterdaad
It means they are actually moving, to permanently reside elsewehere, as opposed to leaving for a period of time and keeping an adress in NL, or even just changing the adress and not actually leaving. 'Met der woon' - actually living; 'met der daad' actually acting.
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Grading comment
dankjewel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4their actual residenceMargreet Logmans
3change his place of residenceAndre de Vries


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change his place of residence


Explanation:
seems quite possible,

met zijn woonplaats ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-17 19:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Van Dale NL-NL states
metterwoon: hij heeft zich daar metterwoon gevestigd = daar zijn vaste woonplaats gekozen



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-17 19:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Van Dale NL-EN translates it as well...

takes up his place of residence


Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their actual residence


Explanation:
This is an old contraction; cf. metterdaad
It means they are actually moving, to permanently reside elsewehere, as opposed to leaving for a period of time and keeping an adress in NL, or even just changing the adress and not actually leaving. 'Met der woon' - actually living; 'met der daad' actually acting.

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dankjewel.