KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

beeldschermlezer

English translation: on-screen reader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beeldschermlezer
English translation:on-screen reader
Entered by: jcm1980

11:11 Mar 26, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: beeldschermlezer
In bijvoorbeeld de zinnen: "Hoe gaan beeldschermlezers met hun informatie om?" of "Beeldschermlezers lezen ‘scannend’"

Ik zit te twijfelen tussen 'screen reader' of 'display reader' , maar beide woorden lijken me meer te maken hebben met een technisch hulpmiddel dan voor mensen. Maar om nu elke keer te gaan omschrijven (readers who read from a computer screen), dat past niet bij de tekst.

Wie heeft er een goede oplossing?
jcm1980
read the information on the screen
Explanation:
Misschien is het beter de hele zin om te gooien?
How do people read/handle/deal with the information on the screen? Readers scan the screen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 12:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dat is indrdaad niet mooi. Ik zie op Google 116.000 hits voor on-screen reading. Misschien kun je iets met on-screen reader?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 12:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://discuss.pcmag.com/forums/25011001/ShowThread.aspx

Are you an on-screen reader, too?
Selected response from:

ntschanz
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2read the information on the screenntschanz
3soft copy reader
vic voskuil
3online reader
Maria Danielson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
online reader


Explanation:
This might be an option that doesn't sound as awkward as screen reader or display reader.

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: lijkt me al beter dan screen reader, maar het gaat in dit geval niet alleen om online teksten... ook om andere teksten die vanaf een beeldscherm gelezen worden.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
read the information on the screen


Explanation:
Misschien is het beter de hele zin om te gooien?
How do people read/handle/deal with the information on the screen? Readers scan the screen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 12:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dat is indrdaad niet mooi. Ik zie op Google 116.000 hits voor on-screen reading. Misschien kun je iets met on-screen reader?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-26 12:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://discuss.pcmag.com/forums/25011001/ShowThread.aspx

Are you an on-screen reader, too?

ntschanz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dat zou een optie zijn, maar het woord komt nog vaker in de tekst voor en ik vind het niet zo handig en mooi lijken om elke keer een hele omschrijving te geven voor één woord.

Asker: On-screen reader. Volgens mij is dat de oplossing! Ik wacht nog even af of iemand anders iets nog beters heeft.. maar denk dat dit 'm wordt :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: a good solution to yet another Dutch composite word
58 mins

agree  earthreptile
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soft copy reader


Explanation:
despite the fact this googles abominably, it does put a clear distinction between readers of soft copy vs. hard copy, which are both pretty well-known terms and a google on "soft-copy newspapers" generates a few instances...
No abundance yet, but you can change that ;)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry this wasn't exactly what I was thinking of, I think I'll stick to "on-screen reader". Thanks anyway