KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

iemand in zijn waarde laten

English translation: accept someone as he/she is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:iemand in zijn waarde laten
English translation:accept someone as he/she is
Entered by: San Barto

14:36 Oct 24, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: iemand in zijn waarde laten
Would like to find a nice way to say this in English!
San Barto
France
accept someone as he/she is
Explanation:
Van Dale
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions! Have chosen this as it seems to fit the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4accept someone as he/she isMargreet Logmans
4to respect someone - to treat someone respectfully - in a respectful manneringe kinget
4not be disrespectful to / avoid humiliating someonexxxjarry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not be disrespectful to / avoid humiliating someone


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accept someone as he/she is


Explanation:
Van Dale

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions! Have chosen this as it seems to fit the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
8 mins
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Sabine Piens
11 mins
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Els Spin: Yep
8 hrs
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Saskia Steur
17 hrs
  -> Dank je wel

322 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to respect someone - to treat someone respectfully - in a respectful manner


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • To respect someone
inge kinget
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch