KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Zoals de waard is, vertrouwt hij zijn gasten

English translation: Ill doers are ill deemers (Evil doers are evil dreaders)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Zoals de waard is, vertrouwt hij zijn gasten
English translation:Ill doers are ill deemers (Evil doers are evil dreaders)
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

10:03 Apr 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General Knowledge
Dutch term or phrase: Zoals de waard is, vertrouwt hij zijn gasten
During general conversation with friends
John Toet
Zie onder
Explanation:
Van Dale suggests the following 'approximate' translations:
"Ill doers are ill deemers" and "evil doers are evil dreaders".
Note: these are translations of the Dutch saying, there is no equivalent in EN!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-08 10:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also explanation provided by Kate
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Trust engenders trust; distrust engenders distrust.
Ide Verhelst
4it takes one to know oneSaskia Steur
4Zie onder
Kitty Brussaard
3what goes around, comes around
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zie onder


Explanation:
Van Dale suggests the following 'approximate' translations:
"Ill doers are ill deemers" and "evil doers are evil dreaders".
Note: these are translations of the Dutch saying, there is no equivalent in EN!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-08 10:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also explanation provided by Kate

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it takes one to know one


Explanation:
this saying conveys a similar meaning.

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what goes around, comes around


Explanation:
This might be a more appropriate saying - i.e. You get what you deserve (thinking badly of people comes back to people thinking badly of you)

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trust engenders trust; distrust engenders distrust.


Explanation:
Wikipedia geeft als verklaring van het Nederlandse spreekwoord : "Wie anderen wantrouwt zal zelf ook wel onbetrouwbaar zijn." (http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lijst_van_Nederlandse_spreekwoo... Dat komt aardig in de buurt van het Engelse spreekwoord.

Hieronder:
1° link: Engelse spreekwoorden ivm *trust*
2° link: citaten


    Reference: http://www.poemsforfree.com/trustp.html
    Reference: http://trust.famous-quotes.com.au/quotes.php
Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch