KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

dunnen

English translation: just before people started to leave


12:36 Feb 7, 2012
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Dutch term or phrase: dunnen
(...) Ze keek alsof ze hem iets plagerigs had verteld en nu op zijn reactie wachtte. Rond zevenen, het begon nog net niet te dunnen, vond hij het mooi geweest. Hij liep naar de verre hoek van de societeit (...)
burak sengir
Turkey
English translation:just before people started to leave
Explanation:
without further context this would be my guess.
according to Van Dale dunnen is: minder dicht, minder talrijk worden.
Selected response from:

Monique van Brandenburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
I can definitely go for this, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4just before people started to leave
Monique van Brandenburg
4 +1thinxxxtrsk2000
4see text
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3either crowds or weather
Kirsten Bodart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thin


Explanation:
..

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: I don't understand. What do you mean by 'thin'? What meaning of 'thin' are you alluding to and how does it fit in this context? // Yes of course, but what does it mean in this context? And how would it fit into the translation?
18 mins
  -> the verb to thin

agree  Lianne van de Ven: "The crowd is thinning."
2 hrs
  -> dank u wel Lianne

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see text


Explanation:
in this context I would use some comment like: "could not break the ice". At about seven as it he could not break the ice, ....etc.
It looks to me that the man is trying to "chat" her up. She made some remark to which he did not react as expected. In the end he gives up and walks away...

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: Interesting interpretation considering the (sparse) context, but that would be unusual/wrong use of Dutch.
2 hrs
  -> tja, je probeert te helpen....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just before people started to leave


Explanation:
without further context this would be my guess.
according to Van Dale dunnen is: minder dicht, minder talrijk worden.

Monique van Brandenburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
I can definitely go for this, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: this is also all that I can think of but I MUST say it might just as well mean something else - if it is NOT related to the relation with the girl, then this is what is probably meant
44 mins
  -> Dank je. En eens, het is een gokje.

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Frank van Thienen: seems like the logical solution, but I'd sure like to see some more context!!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
either crowds or weather


Explanation:
I have never heard of this verb in connection with chatting up.

According to the definition in Van Dale it may have to do with either crowds dispersing or the weather clearing up...

The verb can be used either transitive or non-transitive. 'Een bos dunnen' means to take trees away in it so the rest can grow, the same for 'haar dunnen' etc. Maar mist kan ook dunnen, optrekken.

So either, 'The crowds had not started to disperse just yet' or 'the fog was not starting to clear just yet.' As this is in a sociëteit, there is a great chance it is the first, but you never know what the context brings.

If this is about Boon again ;), maybe you could opt for 'the crowds were not going just yet'.

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish