KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

zelfstandige (verzekering)

English translation: self-employed person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zelfstandige (m.b.t. verzekering)
English translation:self-employed person
Entered by: bgranger

17:14 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance phrase
Dutch term or phrase: zelfstandige (verzekering)
This is in reference to a patient:

Huidig probleem
. . . Hij rookt nog 4 cigaretten per dag.
Hij is zelfstandige in de verzekeringen.

How would one translate the last sentence? Is he 'independently' insured?
bgranger
Netherlands
self-employed person
Explanation:
Could be he is regarded as a self-employed person in terms of his health insurance. In the Netherlands self-employed persons are dealt with differently to people who are employed -- there is a whole problem associated with it as well in terms of premiums etc.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4self-employed person
Kate Hudson
3Private health insurance at own cost
Mark Shimmin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-employed person


Explanation:
Could be he is regarded as a self-employed person in terms of his health insurance. In the Netherlands self-employed persons are dealt with differently to people who are employed -- there is a whole problem associated with it as well in terms of premiums etc.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
56 mins

agree  writeaway: fwiw-a real nightmare in Belgium for the self-employed.
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Private health insurance at own cost


Explanation:
Some people are covered by their employer, either fully or partially
whilst others have to make their own arrangements for health insurance. Zelfstandig could also imply self employed health cover.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English