KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

geen verantwoordelijkheid bij X neerleggen

English translation: I don't believe that 'asserted' (beweren) is meant here.


19:55 Dec 19, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: geen verantwoordelijkheid bij X neerleggen
From a legal/insurance memo:

"Voor de goede orde merken wij hierbij op dat onze opdrachtgever ***geen verantwoordelijkheid voor de schade bij X heeft neergelegd***."

Am I correct in understanding that this means that the client "has not asserted that X is in any way liable for the loss"?
Lee Penya
English translation:I don't believe that 'asserted' (beweren) is meant here.
Explanation:
In my opinion, the Dutch sentence simply says that 'our client has not held X liable for the damage'.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5not asserted that X is in any way liable for the loss
Chris Hopley
4I don't believe that 'asserted' (beweren) is meant here.xxxjarry
4Looks like it
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Looks like it


Explanation:
Your Client Y has not put the resposibility for the damages with X

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not asserted that X is in any way liable for the loss


Explanation:
Your own answer is correct!

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: I don't see any mention of the word "beweren" (asserted) in the Dutch sentence.
19 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix: Chris, can you E-mail me your E-address, I've got a card for you, cheers!
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't believe that 'asserted' (beweren) is meant here.


Explanation:
In my opinion, the Dutch sentence simply says that 'our client has not held X liable for the damage'.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Can you hold someone liable without asserting it?
19 hrs
  -> Yes, I believe you can hold someone liable without making any assertions.