KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

garantiedekking

English translation: guarantee insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:garantiedekking
English translation:guarantee insurance
Entered by: GertV

11:44 Jan 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Dutch term or phrase: garantiedekking
'Ik geef XYZ hierbij de volmacht te onderhandelen over de contractuele voorwaarden van een uitgebreide garantiedekking voor meubelen'

I'm afraid that's all the information I have on this term.
GertV
Belgium
Guarantee insurance
Explanation:
I think that the insurance is meant to cover the guarantee given on the furniture and not the furniture itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a definition of \"Garantieverzekering/dekking\":
Verzekering van de aansprakelijkheid van een fabrikant, voortvloeiend uit een door hem aanvaard garantiebeding, d.i. een beding, waarin hij, soms met enige beperkingen, de deugdelijkheid van de door hem geleverde produkten gedurende zekere termijn na aflevering garandeert. De verzekeraars die dergelijke verzekeringen accepteren sluiten meestal aanspraken wegens fouten in het ontwerp (faulty design) van de dekking uit, terwijl zij doorgaans verlangen, dat de verzekerde een bepaald eigen risico zal dragen.
Taken from: \"Assurantietermen en wetsartikelen\" by R.A. Haverkoorn Van Rijsewijk; ISBN 90 6007 614 1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no need for further context, Evert. \"Garantiedekking\" is crystal clear.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2furniture insurance cover
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Guarantee insurancexxxjarry
3furniture guarantee/warranty coverNicolo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furniture insurance cover


Explanation:
should do fine here.

"... The University will provide insurance cover for an appointee's furniture and personal
effects removed to a maximum of $80,000. Such insurance cover is subject ..."

www.une.edu.au/personnel/recruit4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 12:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s the guarantee itself that needs covering, then I\'d go with Jarry\'s answer.

Proves indeed that more context is often needed regarding actual assignments as well

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: In a nutshell!
2 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
47 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: See my suggested answer.
59 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: Splendid example at www.londonguarantee.com/
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furniture guarantee/warranty cover


Explanation:
It all depends on the context of the text

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: context is "insurance"
10 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: Context is guarantee insurance. See defi.nition as a note to my suggested answer
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guarantee insurance


Explanation:
I think that the insurance is meant to cover the guarantee given on the furniture and not the furniture itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a definition of \"Garantieverzekering/dekking\":
Verzekering van de aansprakelijkheid van een fabrikant, voortvloeiend uit een door hem aanvaard garantiebeding, d.i. een beding, waarin hij, soms met enige beperkingen, de deugdelijkheid van de door hem geleverde produkten gedurende zekere termijn na aflevering garandeert. De verzekeraars die dergelijke verzekeringen accepteren sluiten meestal aanspraken wegens fouten in het ontwerp (faulty design) van de dekking uit, terwijl zij doorgaans verlangen, dat de verzekerde een bepaald eigen risico zal dragen.
Taken from: \"Assurantietermen en wetsartikelen\" by R.A. Haverkoorn Van Rijsewijk; ISBN 90 6007 614 1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no need for further context, Evert. \"Garantiedekking\" is crystal clear.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijke Mayer: Obviously the money ultimately has to be forked out for the insured risk, and not the warranty. The insured risk is the furniture in this case.
11 mins
  -> In my view, the insurance serves to cover the risk of clients making a claim under the warranty. The premium would therefore be based on that risk and not on the risk of the furniture being stolen, damaged in a fire or whatever.