KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

Oversluiting

English translation: transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:oversluiting
English translation:transfer
Entered by: Karin Schrijvers

14:59 May 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: Oversluiting
Aansprakelijkheidsverzekering met een "Clausule Oversluiting". Niet meer context
Karin Schrijvers
(policy) transfer clause
Explanation:
Oversluiten van een polis means to end the current policy and take out a replacement policy with another insurance company, i.e. the policy is transferred to the new insurer.

E.g. "Is parachutespringen uitgesloten, dan is er maar één remedie: Oversluiten naar een andere maatschappij."
http://www.assurantiesite.nl/index.htm -> Parachutisten

"Oversluiten heeft vaak geen zin omdat naarmate je ouder wordt de premie voor een nieuw te sluiten verzekering vrijwel altijd hoger is." http://www.ronaldverzekeringen.nl/opzegging.html

"Ik maak gebruik van de oversluitregeling
Bijgaand treft u een kopie aan van mijn huidige polis(sen). Als de dekking en de premie van het Ons Huis Verzekeringspakket gunstiger is dan mijn huidige verzekering(en), dan mag u deze opzeggen en per gelijke datum oversluiten naar het Ons Huis verzekeringspakket." http://www.onshuis-apd.nl/zutphen/html/aanvraagformulier_ver...

"Transfer your Existing Policies:

Even if you are not looking to purchase new insurance, if you are unhappy with the level of service provided on your existing policies, you can request to have those policies transferred to us and immediately have access to all the services and regular information updates we provide.

To transfer your policy and receive extra benefits, go to the Apply section of this site." http://www.insurancewatch.com.au/pi_help_betterdeal.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(policy) transfer clause
Chris Hopley
2clause over-rideglynis


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clause over-ride


Explanation:
I think this might be the answer but not absolutely sure

glynis
Grading comment
It is a clause on "oversluiting" of the insurance.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is a clause on "oversluiting" of the insurance.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(policy) transfer clause


Explanation:
Oversluiten van een polis means to end the current policy and take out a replacement policy with another insurance company, i.e. the policy is transferred to the new insurer.

E.g. "Is parachutespringen uitgesloten, dan is er maar één remedie: Oversluiten naar een andere maatschappij."
http://www.assurantiesite.nl/index.htm -> Parachutisten

"Oversluiten heeft vaak geen zin omdat naarmate je ouder wordt de premie voor een nieuw te sluiten verzekering vrijwel altijd hoger is." http://www.ronaldverzekeringen.nl/opzegging.html

"Ik maak gebruik van de oversluitregeling
Bijgaand treft u een kopie aan van mijn huidige polis(sen). Als de dekking en de premie van het Ons Huis Verzekeringspakket gunstiger is dan mijn huidige verzekering(en), dan mag u deze opzeggen en per gelijke datum oversluiten naar het Ons Huis verzekeringspakket." http://www.onshuis-apd.nl/zutphen/html/aanvraagformulier_ver...

"Transfer your Existing Policies:

Even if you are not looking to purchase new insurance, if you are unhappy with the level of service provided on your existing policies, you can request to have those policies transferred to us and immediately have access to all the services and regular information updates we provide.

To transfer your policy and receive extra benefits, go to the Apply section of this site." http://www.insurancewatch.com.au/pi_help_betterdeal.htm



    Reference: http://www.onshuis-apd.nl/zutphen/html/aanvraagformulier_ver...
    Reference: http://www.insurancewatch.com.au/pi_help_betterdeal.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!