KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

seksueel getint gedrag

English translation: behaviour/conduct with sexual overtones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:seksueel getint gedrag
English translation:behaviour/conduct with sexual overtones
Entered by: Buck

15:09 Oct 27, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance conditions
Dutch term or phrase: seksueel getint gedrag
I'm stumped on this one. The sentence refers to seksueel en seksueel getint gedrag. TIA
Buck
Netherlands
behaviour/conduct with sexual overtones
Explanation:
Is one way of describing it - widely used in the context of sexual harassment claims.

Not close to resources at the moment to provide specific refs but I've definitely used the phrase myself on a charge sheet as a trainee public prosecutor in SA when I was studying. Check and see if it helps.
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Hiya. And thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sexually oriented behaviourJack den Haan
4behaviour/conduct with sexual overtones
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behaviour/conduct with sexual overtones


Explanation:
Is one way of describing it - widely used in the context of sexual harassment claims.

Not close to resources at the moment to provide specific refs but I've definitely used the phrase myself on a charge sheet as a trainee public prosecutor in SA when I was studying. Check and see if it helps.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hiya. And thanks.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sexually oriented behaviour


Explanation:
... might be another option here.

http://sexualharassment.dal.ca/what.html
"What is sexual harassment?
Sexual harassment is unwanted attention of a sexual nature by a person(s) who knows or ought reasonably to know that the attention is unwelcome to the recipient(s). Dalhousie defines sexual harassment as "any sexually-oriented behaviour of a deliberate or negligent nature which adversely affects the working or learning environment. It may involve conduct or comments that are unintentional as well as intentional." Thus, it is defined by the impact of the behaviour on the recipient, not the intent of the perpetrator. Sexual harassment is discrimination on the basis of sex, sexual orientation and/or gender and is prohibited under the Nova Scotia Human Rights Act.
There are two types of sexual harassment, poisoned environment and quid pro quo. "

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24