voorrisico

English translation: front-end risk

12:23 Jan 28, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: voorrisico
insurance terms
Carmen Lawrence
Spain
English translation:front-end risk
Explanation:
Impossible to say for sure without knowing your context, but it sounds a bit like a front-end risk.

-> "The relatively low-cost, front-end risk evaluation provided by
Fair Isaac Insurance Scores provides insurers leverage for lowering costs at later stages, including information purchase, underwriting, renewals, and crossselling."
http://www.fairisaac.com/NR/rdonlyres/31E747C2-6777-4715-A7D...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1front-end risk
Chris Hopley
4prerisk
Lindsay Edwards
1pre-peril
xxxjarry


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front-end risk


Explanation:
Impossible to say for sure without knowing your context, but it sounds a bit like a front-end risk.

-> "The relatively low-cost, front-end risk evaluation provided by
Fair Isaac Insurance Scores provides insurers leverage for lowering costs at later stages, including information purchase, underwriting, renewals, and crossselling."
http://www.fairisaac.com/NR/rdonlyres/31E747C2-6777-4715-A7D...


    Reference: http://www.fairisaac.com/NR/rdonlyres/31E747C2-6777-4715-A7D...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
31 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prerisk


Explanation:
see: van den End Juridisch Lexicon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 12:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: www.alllaw.com/international/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 12:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and: siri.uvm.edu/consultants/narm.htm
www.custard.com/CIA/Services/International.htm
etc

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Unfortunately, V/d End only provides a 1-word answer. Afaik, 'pre-risk' is only used as an adj. in the meaning 'before the policy can be taken out', e.g. a 'pre-risk survey' conducted by an insurance company.
11 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pre-peril


Explanation:
See: http://www.stsequipmentrestoration.com/
STS specializes in cleaning and restoring equipment that has suffered exposure to smoke and water to its pre-peril level of functionality.
STS can perform services at the client's location to minimize Business Interruption expenses, or we can remove the equipment from the peril site for address at our facility.

No more than a guess.


xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search