KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

blokkeringsrecht

English translation: veto


18:58 Jul 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
Dutch term or phrase: blokkeringsrecht
In the context of medical examinations required for insurance purposes. Here's a pretty clear example of what it means, taken from: http://www.bpv.nl/artwbp.html

"Degene die gekeurd wordt heeft het recht om als eerste te worden geïnformeerd over de keuringsuitslag en de daaraan verbonden gevolgtrekkingen. Het is verstandig als de keurling dit van tevoren expliciet aangeeft. Vervolgens kan de keurling beslissen of de uitslag naar de werkgever of verzekeraar gaat. Dit zogenaamde **blokkeringsrecht** geldt alleen bij keuringen voor een nieuwe functie of een nieuw te sluiten verzekering".

But how do I say this in English??? All input greatly appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
English translation:veto
Explanation:
Just a thought.

I've come across "veto power" and "veto right" but the definition implies the qualification is not required.

1. veto -- (a vote that blocks a decision)
2. veto -- (the power or right to prohibit or reject a proposed or intended act
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
There was something to be said for all the answers, so thanks go to Adam, David and Jarry. In the end, I decided to render the term literally ('blocking right', 'right to block') as the text included a detailed defintion and an explanation of the procedure.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Right to confidentiality
Adam Smith
3ban on disclosurexxxjarry
3veto
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Right to confidentiality


Explanation:
This seems similar to the English equivalent of the right to confidentiality, where consent to disclosure to third parties is (explicitly) required from patients:

"Een ander patiëntenrecht dat momenteel volop in de belangstelling staat, is het ‘blokkeringsrecht’. Op grond hiervan heeft een betrokkene het recht om de resultaten van een medische keuring als eerste te vernemen, zodat hij eventueel bezwaar kan maken tegen het doorgeven daarvan aan de opdrachtgever, etc. "

ref. http://medischcontact.artsennet.nl/content/dossiers/95378700...

And for England (in respect of insurance, confidentiality and disclosure),

http://omni.ac.uk/browse/mesh/C0009669L0009669.html

with additional links.



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I hid my answer but it was based on this link. tant pis :-)
5 hrs
  -> Cheers! :-)

agree  Ton Remkes: Appears the most general, simplest, clearest description.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veto


Explanation:
Just a thought.

I've come across "veto power" and "veto right" but the definition implies the qualification is not required.

1. veto -- (a vote that blocks a decision)
2. veto -- (the power or right to prohibit or reject a proposed or intended act

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
There was something to be said for all the answers, so thanks go to Adam, David and Jarry. In the end, I decided to render the term literally ('blocking right', 'right to block') as the text included a detailed defintion and an explanation of the procedure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
20 mins

disagree  Ton Remkes: Far too blunt. And easy-going. [Abundant 'Voer voor psychologen', hence for Adam Smith, on this page! One 'colleague' considering suicide. Sensational!. Lees van te voren wel ff Mulisch! Hij kan je recht naar de hemel begeleiden!]
7 hrs
  -> Now tell me how something can be blunt AND easy going? Would commiting suicide with a blunt knife be easy going??

neutral  xxxjarry: "Easy going"? Would that we could convince Ton Remkes of that state of mind and its merits. Absolutely exemplary, impeccable behaviour David. Let's keep it that way, shall we?
15 hrs
  -> I agree Jarry, and I thought me and you had been so well behaved of late -))

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ban on disclosure


Explanation:
http://www.zdnet.com.au/news/security/0,2000061744,20156953-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-07-30 19:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lawschool.mikeshecket.com/constitutionallaw/renovcond...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-07-30 19:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reviewjournal.com/lvrj_home/2003/Aug-24-Sun-2003/...
A total BAN ON DISCLOSURE might keep prying eyes from discovering that a person has a potentially debilitating illness. But it could also prevent family members of an auto accident victim from finding out that their loved one has been injured. Or it could prevent citizens and news-gathering organizations from learning that a prominent public official is no longer physically or mentally capable of performing his duties.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ton Remkes: We're missing the idea of a 'right'.
7 hrs
  -> ... has the right to impose a ban on disclosure.