KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

bijdrage in de verzekering ter vervanging van de zekerheidsstelling

English translation: contribution to the insurance as a substitute for the collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bijdrage in de verzekering ter vervanging van de zekerheidsstelling
English translation:contribution to the insurance as a substitute for the collateral
Entered by: xxxjarry

09:44 Aug 1, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: bijdrage in de verzekering ter vervanging van de zekerheidsstelling
an agreement for a car dealership - under premiums for risk cover

the whole phrase
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
contribution to the insurance as a substitute for the collateral
Explanation:
Without further context, this is how I would render this phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-01 09:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: collateral security, of course
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks for a pithy translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The obligation to provide security to be replaced by a contribution towards the insurance premium
Dave Greatrix
3contribution to the insurance as a substitute for the collateralxxxjarry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribution to the insurance as a substitute for the collateral


Explanation:
Without further context, this is how I would render this phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-01 09:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: collateral security, of course

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
thanks for a pithy translation

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The obligation to provide security to be replaced by a contribution towards the insurance premium


Explanation:
I think the sentence reads better if it is turned around.

But then, what do I know?



Subject Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)

(1)
TERM zekerheidsstelling

Reference Reglement Dienst Buitenlandse Zaken,art.85,Den Haag 1986

Autumn 99 Newsletter
... pilot the DETR will pay some of the landlords costs towards the IHO subscription
and deposit costs, and possibly a contribution towards the insurance premium. ...
www.spla.co.uk/spla/docs/win99.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

travel insurance and premium
... .. Travelling on insurance insurance - insurance guard american ...
require a part­contribution towards the insurance premium. ... ...
www.kaarunya.com/travel-insurance/ travel-insurance-and-premium.html



(1)
TERM obligation to provide security

Reference RDBZ,art.85,1986





Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11