KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Insurance

stallingrekening

English translation: (investment) deposit account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stallingrekening
English translation:(investment) deposit account
Entered by: Claudia Ait-Touati

22:26 Dec 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: stallingrekening
Indicatie of the stallingrekening wordt belast...
Claudia Ait-Touati
(investment) deposit account
Explanation:
Stallen => in bewaring geven/storten => deposit
(zie ook bij deposit in 1e webref)
2e webref handelt over investment deposit account en tax
Selected response from:

seaMount
Grading comment
Thanks!!! Great reference! I was thinking of a term deposit account at first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garaging bill
Kate Hudson
3(investment) deposit account
seaMount
3savings account
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garaging bill


Explanation:
A bill for the costs of garaging/storing

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
savings account


Explanation:
The only reference to this on the web is
193.67.179.233/meeus/part/Sparen/handleiding25.pdf, but this pdf document cannot be accessed only as an HTML http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:cmy28HvQ8Z8J:193.67.179...

It seems to be a form of a savings account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-03 08:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your second web reference I think this is what is called an Investment savings account (isa) see this website
http://www.ingdirect.ca/en/acct_rate/pd_cadisa.html

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(investment) deposit account


Explanation:
Stallen => in bewaring geven/storten => deposit
(zie ook bij deposit in 1e webref)
2e webref handelt over investment deposit account en tax


    Reference: http://fidict.com/
    Reference: http://www.nsandi.com/products/invac/index.jsp?section=terms
seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!! Great reference! I was thinking of a term deposit account at first.