KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Investment / Securities

kassabons / kasbons

English translation: deposit certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kasbon / kassbon
English translation:deposit certificate
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

18:50 Jun 6, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment
Dutch term or phrase: kassabons / kasbons
"kassabons" as an investment instrument.

"U kent reeds zonder twijfel de voordelen van de “klassieke” beleggingen zoals Kasbons, een Termijn- of een Spaarrekening"

The only translation available is "receipt", which does not make sense in an investment environment.

Who can tell me what kassbons are as an investment certificate.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Deposit certificates
Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Deposit certificate:


"(The) deposit certificate is a security certifying investment and the investor's right to receive the principal amount and a fixed-rate interest on it upon the expiry of a specified term. "
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thnaks, this sounds best within the context.
Also called "certificates of deposit", which are tradeable securities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cash bondsShilpa Dawda
4Certificates of Deposit
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
2 +1Deposit certificates
Adam Smith


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash bonds


Explanation:
that seems the most appropriate.

see:
http://www.deutschebank24.be/dbf137.html
http://www.derivativesstrategy.com/magazine/archive/2000/020...


Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, but cash bonds is too close to "surety".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
35 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Also called 'deposit bonds' or 'deposit certificates' depending on which bank you listen too.
46 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but cash bonds is too close to "surety".

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deposit certificates


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Deposit certificate:


"(The) deposit certificate is a security certifying investment and the investor's right to receive the principal amount and a fixed-rate interest on it upon the expiry of a specified term. "


    Reference: http://www.rs.ru/uface/en_paper.php3
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thnaks, this sounds best within the context.
Also called "certificates of deposit", which are tradeable securities.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Ditto.
39 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificates of Deposit


Explanation:
is indeed the best potential translation.

However, it should be noted that a kassabon is a Dutch receipt and that it has nothing to do with the investment world. Also, kassbon does not exist and is obviously a typing error either for kassabon or, more likely, for kasbon.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch