KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

storingsafhandeling

English translation: troubleshooting procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:procedures voor storingsafhandeling
English translation:troubleshooting procedures

19:22 Dec 15, 2001
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Information technology
Dutch term or phrase: storingsafhandeling
De procedures voor storingsafhandeling en verzoeken om services bij XXX, zijn uitvoerig beschreven binnen het "Quality Manual e-Infrastructure, Maintenance & Platform Services", en maken derhalve deel uit van de ISO xxxx procedures waarmee XXX werkt.

trouble-shooting?
trouble/failure management?
trouble handling?

(These options sound odd to me.)

"Disturbance" sounds odd as well.

Anyone out there to help me out?

Thanks a million.
Davorka Grgic
troubleshooting procedures
Explanation:
I think "troubleshooting", which you suggest yourself, is an excellent solution as it can apply to a whole variety of situations, whether software, mechanical or electronic. My sentence might start like this:

"The trouble-shooting and service request procedures in place at XXX are detailed in the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 07:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant to delete the hyphen between trouble and shooting, as this seems to be the most common spelling.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks again, Chris. I agree with you.

Have a nice day.

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handling malfunctions
Alexander Schleber
4troubleshooting procedures
Chris Hopley
4Breakdown management
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breakdown management


Explanation:
See ref:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 20:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="software breakdown"&btnG=Goo...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22breakdown+management%22&bt...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pieter_H: I would prefer "failure", since "breakdown in my understanding/feeling could be mecanical. This is about software.
17 mins
  -> "Breakdown" very commonly used in computer environment.

neutral  xxxjarry: I would prefer 'mechanical' to mecanical :-)
2 hrs
  -> Is there any need of that Jarry? I find some of your comments very self- righteous, moderator or not, please bear in mind that the people that contribute answers are only trying to be helpful, and do not deserve such petty comments!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handling malfunctions


Explanation:
"The procedures for handling malfunctions and requests for services by XXX ...."

That is what I would make of it.

HTH


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
troubleshooting procedures


Explanation:
I think "troubleshooting", which you suggest yourself, is an excellent solution as it can apply to a whole variety of situations, whether software, mechanical or electronic. My sentence might start like this:

"The trouble-shooting and service request procedures in place at XXX are detailed in the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 07:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant to delete the hyphen between trouble and shooting, as this seems to be the most common spelling.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22troubleshooting+proc...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again, Chris. I agree with you.

Have a nice day.

D.