KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

inregelen aan

English translation: set up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inregelen aan
English translation:set up
Entered by: LAB2004

14:45 Mar 12, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Dutch term or phrase: inregelen aan
I note the other glossary entries but am not sure if they work in my context.

The sentence is: De derde lijns support is analoog ingeregeld aan de tweede lijns support.

Context: This is about which external service providers are to provide IT support to a large company.

Many thanks for any input.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
set up
Explanation:
I agree with Ken and Harry that the Dutch wording is awkward and that 'ingeregeld' should probably read 'opgezet'.

... is set up in the same way as ...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who replied -went for this in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3set up
vixen
2aligned toCJG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set up


Explanation:
I agree with Ken and Harry that the Dutch wording is awkward and that 'ingeregeld' should probably read 'opgezet'.

... is set up in the same way as ...

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who replied -went for this in the end.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aligned to


Explanation:
This is just an idea

CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish