KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

doorgeven (IT term)

English translation: pass on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorgeven
English translation:pass on
Entered by: Anne Key

13:14 Jul 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
Dutch term or phrase: doorgeven (IT term)
This term is mentioned in an Internet security document. As it's my first translation of this kind, I'm still a little uncertain of the jargon.

The sentence is as follows:

"HTTP header variabelen moeten kunnen doorgegeven worden: zowel standaard als extra gedefinieerde variabelen."

Can I translate "doorgeven" literally (e.g. "pass on"), or is there a specific IT phrase?

As always, KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
pass
Explanation:
Variables and parameters are "passed".

-> "To implement this feature, a special iChain object-level access control (OLAC) plug-in (an LDAP plug-in) is available to access the database and retrieve the additional information. By default, this plug-in allows you to define attributes that are embedded and passed within the HTTP request header."
http://www.novell.com/documentation/lg/ichain20/index.html?i...

-> "Most HTTP request headers are passed to the CGI script as environment
variables. Some are guaranteed by the CGI spec. Others are server, browser and/or application dependent."
http://www.htmlhelp.com/faq/cgifaq.2.html

-> "If the requested HTTP header exists, the call to HttpQueryInfo should fail, GetLastError should return ERROR_INSUFFICIENT_BUFFER, and the variable passed for the lpdwBufferLength parameter should be set to the number of bytes required."
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/...

-> "While WOComponentTag and WODirectActionTag specify the WOComponent or DirectAction that is used in a JSP, this specifies an additional key-value pair to be passed as an HTTP header."
http://developer.apple.com/techpubs/webobjects/Reference/Jav...

Etc., etc.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Extremely detailed information, and useful reference. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pass
Chris Hopley
5 +1forwardable, in a forwardable format
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5pass on
Chantal Henno
4 -1I would favor "transmit".Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pass on


Explanation:
Yes, that's correct. All the IT glossaries use the same translation. I'm familiar with this type of documents, so I'm pretty sure.
Regards,
Chanti

Chantal Henno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I would favor "transmit".


Explanation:
No particular explanation.

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: Ditto.
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forwardable, in a forwardable format


Explanation:
Actually, you may use: forwardable/forwardable format.
Suits fine here.

Simply 'pass on' wouldn't work here (...moeten kunnen doorgegeven worden...')


E.g.:
... The following environment variables can be used with the telnet command: ... Authentication
will fail if the current DCE credentials are not marked forwardable. ...

www.unet.univie.ac.at/aix/cmds/aixcmds5/telnet.htm





Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjon
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pass


Explanation:
Variables and parameters are "passed".

-> "To implement this feature, a special iChain object-level access control (OLAC) plug-in (an LDAP plug-in) is available to access the database and retrieve the additional information. By default, this plug-in allows you to define attributes that are embedded and passed within the HTTP request header."
http://www.novell.com/documentation/lg/ichain20/index.html?i...

-> "Most HTTP request headers are passed to the CGI script as environment
variables. Some are guaranteed by the CGI spec. Others are server, browser and/or application dependent."
http://www.htmlhelp.com/faq/cgifaq.2.html

-> "If the requested HTTP header exists, the call to HttpQueryInfo should fail, GetLastError should return ERROR_INSUFFICIENT_BUFFER, and the variable passed for the lpdwBufferLength parameter should be set to the number of bytes required."
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/...

-> "While WOComponentTag and WODirectActionTag specify the WOComponent or DirectAction that is used in a JSP, this specifies an additional key-value pair to be passed as an HTTP header."
http://developer.apple.com/techpubs/webobjects/Reference/Jav...

Etc., etc.


    Reference: http://www.novell.com/documentation/lg/ichain20/index.html?i...
    Reference: http://www.htmlhelp.com/faq/cgifaq.2.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Extremely detailed information, and useful reference. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Dawda: yes. variables are usually passed on. however, i think in this case 'assigned' could also be used. depends on the context.. hence my request...
32 mins

agree  Adam Smith
2 hrs