KudoZ home » Dutch to English » IT (Information Technology)

losse order

English translation: single order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:losse order
English translation:single order
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

12:32 Jul 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
Dutch term or phrase: losse order
But we don't deliver incidental orders to a foreign country.
Laura Pladdet
single order
Explanation:
tegenovergestelde van een bulk order

The annual stationery order form and price list were mailed around campus last week. The price reflects both the bulk order and single order cost. Please fill the form out completely, retain a copy for your records, and send the original to the Purchasing Office, MS 1601. To receive stationery at the bulk rate for FY '02 you must return this form by Friday, June 29.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Chris, thanks for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one-off order
Chris Hopley
4single order
vixen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-off order


Explanation:
-> "We incur additional costs for BFPO orders (as well as for orders to the Channel Islands and EC countries). Firstly we have to fill out Customs documentation and, secondly, Parcel Force will not collect for one-off orders so we have to take those orders to a Post Office ourselves."
http://www.curryhouse.co.uk/cw/shipping.htm

-> "Custom and one-off orders must be pre-paid."
http://www.eurocomponentsusa.com/order.html


    Reference: http://www.curryhouse.co.uk/cw/shipping.htm
    Reference: http://www.eurocomponentsusa.com/order.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single order


Explanation:
tegenovergestelde van een bulk order

The annual stationery order form and price list were mailed around campus last week. The price reflects both the bulk order and single order cost. Please fill the form out completely, retain a copy for your records, and send the original to the Purchasing Office, MS 1601. To receive stationery at the bulk rate for FY '02 you must return this form by Friday, June 29.


    Reference: http://www.keene.edu/cro/archive/01summer/cn010620.htm
vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Chris, thanks for your answer.